General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKKIDSCL

Did you work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all: when a child was under school age?
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed at home
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worked full-time 615 66.1% 66.1% -.49
Worked part-time 121 13% 79.1% .12
Stayed at home 147 15.8% 94.9% .72
Don't know 39 4.2% 99.1% 3.76
No answer 8 .9% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Worked full-time 56.8%
42
73.0%
216
67.1%
169
64.5%
131
55.3%
57
66.3%
615
Worked part-time 14.9%
11
12.5%
37
14.3%
36
13.3%
27
9.7%
10
13.0%
121
Stayed at home 16.2%
12
10.1%
30
15.9%
40
15.8%
32
30.1%
31
15.6%
145
Don't know 12.2%
9
3.7%
11
2.4%
6
5.4%
11
1.9%
2
4.2%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
2.9%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
296
100.0%
252
100.0%
203
100.0%
103

928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Worked full-time 67.5%
172
72.8%
75
79.3%
73
58.5%
83
59.1%
26
63.9%
184
66.3%
613
Worked part-time 12.2%
31
13.6%
14
7.6%
7
21.8%
31
13.6%
6
11.1%
32
13.1%
121
Stayed at home 14.9%
38
9.7%
10
9.8%
9
14.1%
20
20.5%
9
20.5%
59
15.7%
145
Don't know 5.5%
14
2.9%
3
2.2%
2
5.6%
8
4.5%
2
3.5%
10
4.2%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
103
100.0%
92
100.0%
142
100.0%
44
100.0%
288

924


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Worked full-time 64.2%
86
69.5%
57
66.2%
239
75.4%
86
64.2%
120
67.0%
588
Worked part-time 19.4%
26
11.0%
9
13.9%
50
7.9%
9
10.7%
20
13.0%
114
Stayed at home 12.7%
17
13.4%
11
15.5%
56
14.0%
16
19.3%
36
15.5%
136
Don't know 3.0%
4
6.1%
5
3.9%
14
2.6%
3
4.8%
9
4.0%
35
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
82
100.0%
361
100.0%
114
100.0%
187

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Worked full-time 64.6%
447
69.2%
110
73.4%
58
66.1%
615
Worked part-time 12.6%
87
14.5%
23
13.9%
11
13.0%
121
Stayed at home 17.3%
120
13.2%
21
7.6%
6
15.8%
147
Don't know 4.3%
30
3.1%
5
5.1%
4
4.2%
39
No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
159
100.0%
79

930


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Worked full-time 64.3%
295
65.2%
135
86.7%
13
76.4%
110
58.6%
58
66.1%
611
Worked part-time 13.9%
64
12.1%
25
0.0%
0
9.7%
14
18.2%
18
13.1%
121
Stayed at home 15.9%
73
19.3%
40
6.7%
1
10.4%
15
18.2%
18
15.9%
147
Don't know 5.2%
24
1.9%
4
6.7%
1
3.5%
5
5.1%
5
4.2%
39
No answer 0.7%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
207
100.0%
15
100.0%
144
100.0%
99

924


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worked full-time 89.2%
340
50.1%
275
66.1%
615
Worked part-time 3.4%
13
19.7%
108
13.0%
121
Stayed at home 2.1%
8
25.3%
139
15.8%
147
Don't know 4.5%
17
4.0%
22
4.2%
39
No answer 0.8%
3
0.9%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
549

930

Bookmark and Share