General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKKIDSCS

What about your [spouse/partner] at that time did [he/she] work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all: when a child was under school age?
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed at home
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worked full-time 557 59.9% 59.9% -.58
Worked part-time 91 9.8% 69.7% -.13
Stayed at home 177 19% 88.7% .32
Don't know 95 10.2% 98.9% 2.58
No answer 10 1.1% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Worked full-time 50.0%
37
63.9%
189
60.7%
153
57.6%
117
58.3%
60
59.9%
556
Worked part-time 17.6%
13
8.4%
25
11.9%
30
7.9%
16
6.8%
7
9.8%
91
Stayed at home 12.2%
9
14.9%
44
19.0%
48
24.1%
49
25.2%
26
19.0%
176
Don't know 20.3%
15
12.2%
36
7.5%
19
9.4%
19
5.8%
6
10.2%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
3.9%
4
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
296
100.0%
252
100.0%
203
100.0%
103

928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Worked full-time 54.5%
139
60.2%
62
60.9%
56
66.2%
94
72.7%
32
59.7%
172
60.1%
555
Worked part-time 12.2%
31
9.7%
10
6.5%
6
9.9%
14
13.6%
6
8.3%
24
9.8%
91
Stayed at home 23.1%
59
13.6%
14
22.8%
21
12.7%
18
6.8%
3
20.8%
60
18.9%
175
Don't know 10.2%
26
15.5%
16
8.7%
8
11.3%
16
4.5%
2
9.4%
27
10.3%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.7%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
103
100.0%
92
100.0%
142
100.0%
44
100.0%
288

924


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Worked full-time 58.2%
78
59.8%
49
60.1%
217
61.4%
70
59.9%
112
59.9%
526
Worked part-time 9.7%
13
11.0%
9
9.1%
33
11.4%
13
10.2%
19
9.9%
87
Stayed at home 16.4%
22
19.5%
16
19.1%
69
17.5%
20
19.8%
37
18.7%
164
Don't know 14.9%
20
9.8%
8
11.1%
40
8.8%
10
8.6%
16
10.7%
94
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
82
100.0%
361
100.0%
114
100.0%
187

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Worked full-time 60.5%
419
60.4%
96
53.2%
42
59.9%
557
Worked part-time 10.3%
71
7.5%
12
10.1%
8
9.8%
91
Stayed at home 19.7%
136
11.9%
19
27.8%
22
19.0%
177
Don't know 8.1%
56
20.1%
32
8.9%
7
10.2%
95
No answer 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
159
100.0%
79

930


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Worked full-time 63.4%
291
57.0%
118
73.3%
11
51.4%
74
61.6%
61
60.1%
555
Worked part-time 8.7%
40
10.6%
22
6.7%
1
11.1%
16
12.1%
12
9.8%
91
Stayed at home 15.5%
71
22.7%
47
13.3%
2
27.8%
40
15.2%
15
18.9%
175
Don't know 11.8%
54
7.7%
16
6.7%
1
9.7%
14
10.1%
10
10.3%
95
No answer 0.7%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
207
100.0%
15
100.0%
144
100.0%
99

924


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worked full-time 40.7%
155
73.2%
402
59.9%
557
Worked part-time 16.5%
63
5.1%
28
9.8%
91
Stayed at home 37.3%
142
6.4%
35
19.0%
177
Don't know 4.5%
17
14.2%
78
10.2%
95
No answer 1.0%
4
1.1%
6
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
549

930

Bookmark and Share