General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKYNGSCS

What about your [spouse/partner] at that time did [he/she] work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all: after the youngest child started school?
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed at home
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worked full-time 531 57.1% 57.1% -.65
Worked part-time 100 10.8% 67.8% -.3
Stayed at home 100 10.8% 78.6% .06
Don't know 189 20.3% 98.9% 1.85
No answer 10 1.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Worked full-time 31.1%
23
52.4%
155
65.1%
164
61.6%
125
61.2%
63
57.1%
530
Worked part-time 10.8%
8
8.1%
24
12.7%
32
13.8%
28
7.8%
8
10.8%
100
Stayed at home 4.1%
3
8.1%
24
9.5%
24
13.8%
28
19.4%
20
10.7%
99
Don't know 54.1%
40
30.7%
91
11.9%
30
9.9%
20
7.8%
8
20.4%
189
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
3.9%
4
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
296
100.0%
252
100.0%
203
100.0%
103

928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Worked full-time 56.9%
145
51.5%
53
55.4%
51
64.8%
92
65.9%
29
55.6%
160
57.4%
530
Worked part-time 9.4%
24
12.6%
13
10.9%
10
11.3%
16
11.4%
5
10.8%
31
10.7%
99
Stayed at home 14.1%
36
3.9%
4
10.9%
10
3.5%
5
4.5%
2
14.2%
41
10.6%
98
Don't know 19.6%
50
31.1%
32
21.7%
20
20.4%
29
15.9%
7
17.7%
51
20.5%
189
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.7%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
103
100.0%
92
100.0%
142
100.0%
44
100.0%
288

924


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Worked full-time 56.0%
75
61.0%
50
56.2%
203
54.4%
62
60.4%
113
57.3%
503
Worked part-time 9.7%
13
11.0%
9
11.4%
41
14.0%
16
9.1%
17
10.9%
96
Stayed at home 9.0%
12
12.2%
10
10.8%
39
12.3%
14
10.7%
20
10.8%
95
Don't know 24.6%
33
15.9%
13
21.1%
76
18.4%
21
18.2%
34
20.2%
177
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
82
100.0%
361
100.0%
114
100.0%
187

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Worked full-time 57.2%
396
57.9%
92
54.4%
43
57.1%
531
Worked part-time 12.0%
83
7.5%
12
6.3%
5
10.8%
100
Stayed at home 10.5%
73
7.5%
12
19.0%
15
10.8%
100
Don't know 18.8%
130
27.0%
43
20.3%
16
20.3%
189
No answer 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
159
100.0%
79

930


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Worked full-time 59.5%
273
54.6%
113
60.0%
9
54.2%
78
55.6%
55
57.1%
528
Worked part-time 10.2%
47
10.1%
21
13.3%
2
11.8%
17
13.1%
13
10.8%
100
Stayed at home 8.3%
38
15.0%
31
6.7%
1
16.0%
23
6.1%
6
10.7%
99
Don't know 21.4%
98
18.4%
38
20.0%
3
18.1%
26
24.2%
24
20.5%
189
No answer 0.7%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
207
100.0%
15
100.0%
144
100.0%
99

924


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worked full-time 43.8%
167
66.3%
364
57.1%
531
Worked part-time 19.4%
74
4.7%
26
10.8%
100
Stayed at home 20.2%
77
4.2%
23
10.8%
100
Don't know 15.5%
59
23.7%
130
20.3%
189
No answer 1.0%
4
1.1%
6
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
549

930

Bookmark and Share