General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETIN1

Do you think the number of immigrants to America nowadays should be increased a lot, increased a little, remain the same as it is, reduced a little or reduced a lot?
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Remain the same as it is
  4) Reduced a little
  5) Reduced a lot
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased a lot 130 4% 4% -2.09
Increased a little 291 9% 13% -1.3
Remain the same as it is 1198 37.1% 50.1% -.52
Reduced a little 789 24.4% 74.5% .27
Reduced a lot 746 23.1% 97.6% 1.05
Can't choose 65 2% 99.6% 3.41
No answer 12 .4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.5%
21
4.8%
43
3.6%
32
3.9%
27
2.3%
6
4.0%
129
Increased a little 9.9%
46
9.9%
88
6.8%
60
10.9%
75
7.5%
20
9.1%
289
Remain the same as it is 43.0%
199
39.2%
350
35.3%
312
34.0%
234
33.2%
88
37.0%
1183
Reduced a little 24.8%
115
23.0%
205
25.9%
229
24.1%
166
24.2%
64
24.4%
779
Reduced a lot 15.6%
72
20.5%
183
25.7%
227
25.8%
178
30.2%
80
23.2%
740
Can't choose 1.7%
8
2.2%
20
2.2%
19
1.3%
9
2.3%
6
1.9%
62
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.8%
39
4.4%
19
4.2%
13
5.2%
23
1.6%
2
3.8%
33
4.0%
129
Increased a little 9.4%
97
8.7%
38
10.0%
31
8.6%
38
7.9%
10
8.9%
77
9.0%
291
Remain the same as it is 37.5%
388
38.9%
169
30.4%
94
38.5%
170
37.8%
48
37.7%
328
37.2%
1197
Reduced a little 22.7%
235
25.1%
109
29.4%
91
23.8%
105
26.0%
33
24.7%
215
24.5%
788
Reduced a lot 24.0%
249
21.1%
92
24.9%
77
21.5%
95
21.3%
27
23.2%
202
23.1%
742
Can't choose 2.4%
25
1.6%
7
0.6%
2
2.3%
10
3.9%
5
1.4%
12
1.9%
61
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Increased a lot 7.6%
40
4.1%
14
3.7%
44
2.7%
12
1.6%
10
3.9%
120
Increased a little 16.1%
85
13.7%
47
7.3%
86
7.2%
32
6.1%
37
9.2%
287
Remain the same as it is 45.1%
238
38.0%
130
36.9%
436
34.8%
155
33.7%
205
37.5%
1164
Reduced a little 16.5%
87
24.9%
85
25.5%
302
30.9%
138
25.1%
153
24.6%
765
Reduced a lot 12.5%
66
18.1%
62
24.3%
287
23.3%
104
32.0%
195
23.0%
714
Can't choose 1.7%
9
1.2%
4
1.9%
23
0.9%
4
1.5%
9
1.6%
49
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.1%
76
6.8%
34
8.1%
20
4.0%
130
Increased a little 8.6%
214
8.9%
44
13.4%
33
9.0%
291
Remain the same as it is 36.1%
899
38.2%
190
44.1%
109
37.1%
1198
Reduced a little 25.2%
626
24.5%
122
16.6%
41
24.4%
789
Reduced a lot 25.1%
625
17.7%
88
13.4%
33
23.1%
746
Can't choose 1.6%
41
3.0%
15
3.6%
9
2.0%
65
No answer 0.2%
6
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.5%
56
4.9%
34
5.4%
3
4.0%
25
4.3%
11
4.0%
129
Increased a little 7.0%
111
9.8%
68
21.4%
12
11.9%
75
9.4%
24
9.0%
290
Remain the same as it is 34.6%
548
37.3%
258
50.0%
28
41.7%
263
38.7%
99
37.2%
1196
Reduced a little 26.0%
412
24.2%
167
16.1%
9
21.4%
135
25.0%
64
24.4%
787
Reduced a lot 27.3%
432
21.3%
147
5.4%
3
18.2%
115
18.4%
47
23.1%
744
Can't choose 1.5%
23
1.9%
13
1.8%
1
2.4%
15
4.3%
11
2.0%
63
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.6%
66
3.6%
64
4.0%
130
Increased a little 10.0%
144
8.2%
147
9.0%
291
Remain the same as it is 36.3%
522
37.7%
676
37.1%
1198
Reduced a little 25.0%
360
23.9%
429
24.4%
789
Reduced a lot 22.3%
321
23.7%
425
23.1%
746
Can't choose 1.6%
23
2.3%
42
2.0%
65
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
9
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share