General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MATESEX

Was one of the partners your husband or wife or regular sexual partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1193 89.6% 89.6% -.22
No 106 8% 97.6% .59
No answer 32 2.4% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
223
93.0%
422
91.2%
343
89.7%
174
90.6%
29
89.8%
1191
No 16.6%
45
5.1%
23
6.1%
23
7.2%
14
0.0%
0
7.9%
105
No answer 1.1%
3
2.0%
9
2.7%
10
3.1%
6
9.4%
3
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
454
100.0%
376
100.0%
194
100.0%
32

1327


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
352
86.6%
168
91.9%
124
91.3%
211
93.8%
45
92.7%
291
89.7%
1191
No 11.1%
45
10.8%
21
6.7%
9
6.5%
15
6.3%
3
4.1%
13
8.0%
106
No answer 2.2%
9
2.6%
5
1.5%
2
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
194
100.0%
135
100.0%
231
100.0%
48
100.0%
314

1328


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
191
88.7%
141
88.8%
426
94.0%
173
92.8%
219
89.7%
1150
No 12.6%
28
10.1%
16
8.1%
39
4.9%
9
4.2%
10
8.0%
102
No answer 1.8%
4
1.3%
2
3.1%
15
1.1%
2
3.0%
7
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
159
100.0%
480
100.0%
184
100.0%
236

1282


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
902
85.6%
166
91.2%
125
89.6%
1193
No 7.2%
72
12.9%
25
6.6%
9
8.0%
106
No answer 2.6%
26
1.5%
3
2.2%
3
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
194
100.0%
137

1331


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
539
92.0%
264
94.7%
18
83.3%
245
86.0%
123
89.6%
1189
No 5.7%
33
6.3%
18
5.3%
1
13.6%
40
9.8%
14
8.0%
106
No answer 2.1%
12
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
4.2%
6
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
287
100.0%
19
100.0%
294
100.0%
143

1327


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
541
90.9%
652
89.6%
1193
No 10.1%
62
6.1%
44
8.0%
106
No answer 1.8%
11
2.9%
21
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
717

1331

Bookmark and Share