General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHERSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Other
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 3.3% 3.3% -.79
No 260 85.2% 88.5% -.34
No answer 35 11.5% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
4
2.9%
3
3.2%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
No 93.2%
96
86.4%
89
79.0%
49
77.4%
24
25.0%
1
85.5%
259
No answer 2.9%
3
10.7%
11
17.7%
11
19.4%
6
75.0%
3
11.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
103
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
4

303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
4
2.2%
1
3.1%
1
3.3%
2
14.3%
1
2.3%
1
3.3%
10
No 87.8%
101
86.7%
39
90.6%
29
86.9%
53
85.7%
6
72.7%
32
85.5%
260
No answer 8.7%
10
11.1%
5
6.3%
2
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
11
11.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
45
100.0%
32
100.0%
61
100.0%
7
100.0%
44

304


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
11.4%
4
6.1%
2
3.1%
9
No 90.8%
59
92.7%
38
86.3%
101
80.0%
28
72.7%
24
85.9%
250
No answer 6.2%
4
7.3%
3
12.8%
15
8.6%
3
21.2%
7
11.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
41
100.0%
117
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

291


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
8
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
No 82.7%
172
90.3%
56
91.4%
32
85.2%
260
No answer 13.5%
28
6.5%
4
8.6%
3
11.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
62
100.0%
35

305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.4%
1
3.3%
10
No 82.9%
97
87.0%
40
100.0%
1
87.8%
86
83.3%
35
85.2%
259
No answer 12.0%
14
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.2%
10
14.3%
6
11.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
46
100.0%
1
100.0%
98
100.0%
42

304


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
8
1.4%
2
3.3%
10
No 88.0%
146
82.0%
114
85.2%
260
No answer 7.2%
12
16.5%
23
11.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
139

305

Bookmark and Share