General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX

Have your sex partners in the last twelve months been . . .
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 700 52.6% 52.6% -.78
Both male and female 18 1.4% 53.9% -.02
Exclusively female 592 44.5% 98.4% .74
No answer 21 1.6% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Exclusively male 53.5%
145
53.3%
242
55.3%
208
45.4%
88
43.8%
14
52.5%
697
Both male and female 3.0%
8
1.3%
6
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
Exclusively female 43.2%
117
43.8%
199
43.1%
162
50.5%
98
50.0%
16
44.6%
592
No answer 0.4%
1
1.5%
7
1.3%
5
2.6%
5
6.3%
2
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
454
100.0%
376
100.0%
194
100.0%
32

1327


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Exclusively male 47.8%
194
51.0%
99
50.4%
68
54.1%
125
60.4%
29
58.3%
183
52.6%
698
Both male and female 1.7%
7
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
18
Exclusively female 48.8%
198
45.9%
89
48.9%
66
42.4%
98
37.5%
18
39.2%
123
44.6%
592
No answer 1.7%
7
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
4
2.1%
1
1.9%
6
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
194
100.0%
135
100.0%
231
100.0%
48
100.0%
314

1328


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Exclusively male 58.3%
130
57.2%
91
51.0%
245
45.1%
83
50.8%
120
52.2%
669
Both male and female 1.3%
3
1.3%
2
1.9%
9
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.4%
18
Exclusively female 39.5%
88
39.6%
63
45.2%
217
53.3%
98
46.6%
110
44.9%
576
No answer 0.9%
2
1.9%
3
1.9%
9
0.5%
1
1.7%
4
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
159
100.0%
480
100.0%
184
100.0%
236

1282


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 52.4%
524
57.7%
112
46.7%
64
52.6%
700
Both male and female 1.6%
16
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
18
Exclusively female 44.5%
445
40.2%
78
50.4%
69
44.5%
592
No answer 1.5%
15
1.5%
3
2.2%
3
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
194
100.0%
137

1331


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 56.3%
329
51.2%
147
42.1%
8
44.6%
131
58.7%
84
52.7%
699
Both male and female 0.3%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
1.4%
2
1.3%
17
Exclusively female 41.1%
240
46.7%
134
57.9%
11
50.7%
149
39.2%
56
44.5%
590
No answer 2.2%
13
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
287
100.0%
19
100.0%
294
100.0%
143

1327


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 3.4%
21
94.7%
679
52.6%
700
Both male and female 1.1%
7
1.5%
11
1.4%
18
Exclusively female 94.3%
579
1.8%
13
44.5%
592
No answer 1.1%
7
2.0%
14
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
717

1331

Bookmark and Share