General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX5

Have your sex partners in the last five years been . . .
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 758 50.8% 50.8% -.74
Both male and female 36 2.4% 53.3% -.09
Exclusively female 654 43.9% 97.1% .57
No answer 43 2.9% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Exclusively male 49.7%
143
52.5%
256
54.4%
231
45.3%
106
36.5%
19
50.8%
755
Both male and female 5.6%
16
2.5%
12
0.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.9%
1
2.4%
36
Exclusively female 43.4%
125
42.8%
209
41.4%
176
49.6%
116
53.8%
28
44.0%
654
No answer 1.4%
4
2.3%
11
3.3%
14
3.8%
9
7.7%
4
2.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
488
100.0%
425
100.0%
234
100.0%
52

1487


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Exclusively male 45.0%
207
49.5%
103
49.7%
76
53.2%
134
61.8%
34
56.1%
201
50.8%
755
Both male and female 3.5%
16
4.8%
10
0.7%
1
2.0%
5
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
2.4%
36
Exclusively female 49.3%
227
44.7%
93
46.4%
71
41.3%
104
36.4%
20
38.5%
138
43.9%
653
No answer 2.2%
10
1.0%
2
3.3%
5
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
16
2.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
208
100.0%
153
100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
358

1486


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Exclusively male 55.4%
138
54.3%
94
50.9%
273
44.8%
95
47.3%
125
50.6%
725
Both male and female 3.6%
9
3.5%
6
2.6%
14
1.9%
4
1.1%
3
2.5%
36
Exclusively female 39.8%
99
39.9%
69
43.3%
232
50.9%
108
47.3%
125
44.1%
633
No answer 1.2%
3
2.3%
4
3.2%
17
2.4%
5
4.2%
11
2.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
173
100.0%
536
100.0%
212
100.0%
264

1434


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 50.0%
558
57.8%
130
46.4%
70
50.8%
758
Both male and female 2.8%
31
1.3%
3
1.3%
2
2.4%
36
Exclusively female 44.5%
496
37.3%
84
49.0%
74
43.9%
654
No answer 2.7%
30
3.6%
8
3.3%
5
2.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
225
100.0%
151

1491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 54.9%
363
49.8%
161
45.0%
9
43.2%
140
52.8%
84
50.9%
757
Both male and female 0.9%
6
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
6.3%
10
2.4%
35
Exclusively female 41.0%
271
45.2%
146
55.0%
11
50.0%
162
39.0%
62
43.8%
652
No answer 3.2%
21
3.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.9%
3
2.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
323
100.0%
20
100.0%
324
100.0%
159

1487


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 3.2%
22
91.7%
736
50.8%
758
Both male and female 1.9%
13
2.9%
23
2.4%
36
Exclusively female 93.0%
640
1.7%
14
43.9%
654
No answer 1.9%
13
3.7%
30
2.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
803

1491

Bookmark and Share