General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVPAIDSX

Thinking about the time since your 18th birthday, have you ever had sex with a person you paid or who paid you for sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 114 6.6% 6.6% -1.06
No 1586 91.4% 97.9% -.08
Don't know 5 .3% 98.2% 5.81
No answer 31 1.8% 100% 6.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
4
4.3%
22
8.1%
38
12.8%
42
7.5%
8
6.6%
114
No 97.8%
308
93.4%
478
89.8%
421
84.8%
279
90.6%
96
91.4%
1582
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.0%
3
1.8%
9
1.7%
8
2.4%
8
1.9%
2
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
512
100.0%
469
100.0%
329
100.0%
106

1731


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
39
6.9%
16
5.2%
9
8.0%
22
1.5%
1
6.0%
27
6.6%
114
No 91.2%
489
91.4%
212
93.6%
162
89.8%
246
97.0%
65
90.9%
408
91.4%
1582
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 1.3%
7
1.3%
3
1.2%
2
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
232
100.0%
173
100.0%
274
100.0%
67
100.0%
449

1731


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
16
6.6%
13
6.4%
40
6.8%
16
8.4%
26
6.7%
111
No 93.5%
272
92.4%
183
91.5%
574
90.7%
214
89.7%
279
91.5%
1522
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.9%
12
2.1%
5
1.6%
5
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
198
100.0%
627
100.0%
236
100.0%
311

1663


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
84
8.7%
23
4.2%
7
6.6%
114
No 91.4%
1193
90.2%
238
92.8%
155
91.4%
1586
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 1.8%
24
1.1%
3
2.4%
4
1.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
264
100.0%
167

1736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
53
5.6%
21
9.1%
2
7.2%
26
6.7%
12
6.6%
114
No 91.8%
728
91.8%
347
90.9%
20
90.8%
327
89.4%
160
91.3%
1582
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 1.4%
11
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
3.4%
6
1.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
378
100.0%
22
100.0%
360
100.0%
179

1732


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
90
2.5%
24
6.6%
114
No 86.9%
677
95.0%
909
91.4%
1586
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 1.0%
8
2.4%
23
1.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
957

1736

Bookmark and Share