General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSTRAY

Have you ever had sex with someone other than your husband or wife while you were married?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 213 12.3% 12.3% -1.15
No 1003 57.8% 70% -.26
Never married 486 28% 98% .63
Don't know 2 .1% 98.2% 5.08
No answer 32 1.8% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
9
10.7%
55
14.9%
70
18.8%
62
16.0%
17
12.3%
213
No 21.9%
69
58.2%
298
67.6%
317
69.9%
230
80.2%
85
57.7%
999
Never married 75.2%
237
28.7%
147
14.9%
70
8.5%
28
2.8%
3
28.0%
485
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
11
2.3%
11
2.7%
9
0.9%
1
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
512
100.0%
469
100.0%
329
100.0%
106

1731


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
73
9.1%
21
11.0%
19
15.7%
43
10.4%
7
10.9%
49
12.2%
212
No 47.9%
257
53.9%
125
63.0%
109
53.6%
147
71.6%
48
69.9%
314
57.8%
1000
Never married 36.9%
198
35.8%
83
24.9%
43
28.8%
79
17.9%
12
15.6%
70
28.0%
485
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.3%
7
1.3%
3
1.2%
2
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
232
100.0%
173
100.0%
274
100.0%
67
100.0%
449

1731


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
38
11.1%
22
10.5%
66
16.5%
39
12.5%
39
12.3%
204
No 49.8%
145
57.6%
114
56.0%
351
56.8%
134
70.4%
219
57.9%
963
Never married 36.4%
106
30.8%
61
31.7%
199
24.6%
58
13.5%
42
28.0%
466
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.8%
11
1.7%
4
3.2%
10
1.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
198
100.0%
627
100.0%
236
100.0%
311

1663


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
171
12.1%
32
6.0%
10
12.3%
213
No 60.8%
793
46.2%
122
52.7%
88
57.8%
1003
Never married 24.4%
318
40.5%
107
36.5%
61
28.0%
486
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
22
1.1%
3
4.2%
7
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
264
100.0%
167

1736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
116
9.8%
37
0.0%
0
10.6%
38
12.3%
22
12.3%
213
No 63.4%
503
60.6%
229
90.9%
20
41.1%
148
55.9%
100
57.7%
1000
Never married 20.6%
163
27.5%
104
9.1%
2
46.4%
167
27.4%
49
28.0%
485
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.3%
10
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
3.9%
7
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
378
100.0%
22
100.0%
360
100.0%
179

1732


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
115
10.2%
98
12.3%
213
No 52.8%
411
61.9%
592
57.8%
1003
Never married 30.8%
240
25.7%
246
28.0%
486
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
11
2.2%
21
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
957

1736

Bookmark and Share