General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATSEX

The last time you had sex, was it with someone you were in an on-going relationship with, or was it with someone else? Remember that by 'sex' we mean only vaginal, oral, or anal sex
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  2) No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 1476 85% 85% -.29
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 173 10% 95% .29
Don't know 8 .5% 95.4% 3.76
No answer 79 4.6% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 76.8%
242
87.7%
449
88.9%
417
84.5%
278
83.0%
88
85.2%
1474
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 16.2%
51
8.0%
41
7.2%
34
10.3%
34
10.4%
11
9.9%
171
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 6.3%
20
4.1%
21
3.4%
16
4.6%
15
5.7%
6
4.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
512
100.0%
469
100.0%
329
100.0%
106

1731


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 83.6%
448
91.4%
212
87.3%
151
85.4%
234
80.6%
54
83.3%
374
85.1%
1473
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 12.1%
65
6.5%
15
9.8%
17
10.2%
28
14.9%
10
8.2%
37
9.9%
172
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 3.7%
20
1.7%
4
2.3%
4
4.0%
11
3.0%
2
8.2%
37
4.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
232
100.0%
173
100.0%
274
100.0%
67
100.0%
449

1731


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 84.2%
245
84.8%
168
83.3%
522
90.3%
213
88.4%
275
85.6%
1423
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 12.0%
35
11.1%
22
11.8%
74
5.9%
14
5.8%
18
9.8%
163
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
8
No answer 2.7%
8
3.5%
7
4.6%
29
3.8%
9
5.1%
16
4.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
198
100.0%
627
100.0%
236
100.0%
311

1663


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 85.4%
1115
86.4%
228
79.6%
133
85.0%
1476
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 9.5%
124
9.8%
26
13.8%
23
10.0%
173
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 4.5%
59
3.4%
9
6.6%
11
4.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
264
100.0%
167

1736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 86.8%
688
85.2%
322
86.4%
19
80.8%
291
84.9%
152
85.0%
1472
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 8.3%
66
9.8%
37
9.1%
2
14.7%
53
8.4%
15
10.0%
173
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
8
No answer 4.5%
36
4.8%
18
4.5%
1
3.9%
14
5.6%
10
4.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
378
100.0%
22
100.0%
360
100.0%
179

1732


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 82.2%
640
87.4%
836
85.0%
1476
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 13.6%
106
7.0%
67
10.0%
173
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.5%
8
No answer 3.6%
28
5.3%
51
4.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
957

1736

Bookmark and Share