General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVIDU

Have you ever, even once, taken any drugs by injection with a needle (like heroin, cocaine, amphetamines or steroids)? Do not include anything you took under a doctor's orders
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 2.4% 2.4% -1.15
No 1661 95.7% 98.1% -.11
Don't know 2 .1% 98.2% 6.11
No answer 31 1.8% 100% 7.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
7
2.7%
14
2.6%
12
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
42
No 96.5%
304
95.1%
487
95.9%
450
94.8%
312
98.1%
104
95.7%
1657
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.3%
4
2.0%
10
1.3%
6
2.4%
8
1.9%
2
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
512
100.0%
469
100.0%
329
100.0%
106

1731


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
16
3.0%
7
1.7%
3
4.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
2.4%
42
No 95.1%
510
96.6%
224
96.5%
167
94.9%
260
97.0%
65
96.0%
431
95.7%
1657
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
9
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
1.1%
3
1.5%
1
2.9%
13
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
232
100.0%
173
100.0%
274
100.0%
67
100.0%
449

1731


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
9
2.0%
4
2.7%
17
2.5%
6
1.3%
4
2.4%
40
No 96.2%
280
96.5%
191
95.1%
596
96.2%
227
96.5%
300
95.9%
1594
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
2
2.2%
14
1.3%
3
1.9%
6
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
198
100.0%
627
100.0%
236
100.0%
311

1663


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
37
0.8%
2
1.8%
3
2.4%
42
No 95.2%
1242
98.1%
259
95.8%
160
95.7%
1661
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.8%
24
1.1%
3
2.4%
4
1.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
264
100.0%
167

1736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
18
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
1.7%
3
2.4%
41
No 96.1%
762
95.0%
359
100.0%
22
95.3%
343
96.1%
172
95.7%
1658
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.6%
13
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.7%
3
1.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
378
100.0%
22
100.0%
360
100.0%
179

1732


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
28
1.5%
14
2.4%
42
No 94.5%
736
96.7%
925
95.7%
1661
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
13
1.9%
18
1.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
957

1736

Bookmark and Share