General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IDU30

How long has it been since you last used a needle to inject drugs?
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past three years
  4) More than three years ago
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the past 30 days 4 5.5% 5.5% -1.76
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 2 2.7% 8.2% -1.4
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 2 2.7% 11% -1.05
More than three years ago 33 45.2% 56.2% -.69
No answer 32 43.8% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 9.1%
1
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 9.1%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
More than three years ago 36.4%
4
41.7%
10
61.1%
11
47.1%
8
0.0%
0
45.8%
33
No answer 45.5%
5
41.7%
10
33.3%
6
47.1%
8
100.0%
2
43.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

72


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 4.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.6%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
More than three years ago 48.0%
12
62.5%
5
50.0%
3
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
45.8%
33
No answer 40.0%
10
12.5%
1
50.0%
3
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
72.2%
13
43.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
18

72


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
4.5%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
More than three years ago 72.7%
8
16.7%
1
51.6%
16
55.6%
5
20.0%
2
47.8%
32
No answer 18.2%
2
33.3%
2
48.4%
15
33.3%
3
60.0%
6
41.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

67


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 1.6%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
More than three years ago 47.5%
29
20.0%
1
42.9%
3
45.2%
33
No answer 41.0%
25
60.0%
3
57.1%
4
43.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

73


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 9.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.6%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
More than three years ago 41.9%
13
50.0%
9
0.00%
0
47.1%
8
33.3%
2
44.4%
32
No answer 41.9%
13
50.0%
9
0.00%
0
41.2%
7
50.0%
3
44.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
17
100.0%
6

72


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 7.3%
3
3.1%
1
5.5%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.7%
2
More than three years ago 56.1%
23
31.3%
10
45.2%
33
No answer 31.7%
13
59.4%
19
43.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
32

73

Bookmark and Share