General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACECEN3

What is your race? Indicate one or more races that you consider yourself to be. Third mention
  1) White
  2) Black or African American
  3) American Indian or Alaska Native
  4) Asian Indian
  5) Chinese
  14) Other Pacific Islander
  16) Hispanic
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 6 16.7% 16.7% -.39
Black or African American 2 5.6% 22.2% -.33
American Indian or Alaska Native 18 50% 72.2% -.27
Asian Indian 2 5.6% 77.8% -.21
Chinese 1 2.8% 80.6% -.15
Other Pacific Islander 1 2.8% 83.3% .39
Hispanic 5 13.9% 97.2% .52
No answer 1 2.8% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
White 18.2%
2
18.2%
2
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
Black or African American 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
American Indian or Alaska Native 36.4%
4
45.5%
5
66.7%
4
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
18
Asian Indian 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Chinese 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Other Pacific Islander 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Hispanic 18.2%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.9%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

36


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
White 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
16.7%
6
Black or African American 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
5.6%
2
American Indian or Alaska Native 57.1%
8
100.0%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
50.0%
18
Asian Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Hispanic 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
13.9%
5
No answer 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
10

36


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
White 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
Black or African American 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.9%
2
American Indian or Alaska Native 40.0%
2
33.3%
1
43.8%
7
80.0%
4
40.0%
2
47.1%
16
Asian Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
Chinese 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Hispanic 20.0%
1
33.3%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

34


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 7.1%
1
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
16.7%
6
Black or African American 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
2
American Indian or Alaska Native 50.0%
7
61.1%
11
0.0%
0
50.0%
18
Asian Indian 7.1%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.8%
1
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.8%
1
Hispanic 21.4%
3
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
No answer 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

36


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
16.7%
6
Black or African American 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
American Indian or Alaska Native 66.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
18
Asian Indian 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Chinese 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Hispanic 14.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

36


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 7.7%
1
21.7%
5
16.7%
6
Black or African American 7.7%
1
4.3%
1
5.6%
2
American Indian or Alaska Native 30.8%
4
60.9%
14
50.0%
18
Asian Indian 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Chinese 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Other Pacific Islander 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Hispanic 15.4%
2
13.0%
3
13.9%
5
No answer 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
23

36

Bookmark and Share