General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUCITZN

Now we would like to ask you about U.S. citizenship. Are you . . .?
  1) Currently applying for U.S. citizenship
  2) Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship
  3) Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship
  4) Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 22 8.6% 8.6% -1.08
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 120 47.1% 55.7% -.46
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 82 32.2% 87.8% .17
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 17 6.7% 94.5% .79
Don't know 5 2% 96.5% 3.28
No answer 9 3.5% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 10.3%
4
6.8%
8
11.3%
7
9.1%
2
10.0%
1
8.8%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 43.6%
17
42.4%
50
64.5%
40
50.0%
11
20.0%
2
47.8%
120
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 33.3%
13
38.1%
45
19.4%
12
27.3%
6
40.0%
4
31.9%
80
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 5.1%
2
7.6%
9
4.8%
3
4.5%
1
10.0%
1
6.4%
16
Don't know 2.6%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
No answer 5.1%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
20.0%
2
3.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
118
100.0%
62
100.0%
22
100.0%
10

251


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 8.2%
5
9.1%
3
4.0%
1
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
8.8%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 45.9%
28
45.5%
15
68.0%
17
38.6%
17
45.5%
5
50.0%
38
48.0%
120
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 31.1%
19
39.4%
13
28.0%
7
36.4%
16
27.3%
3
31.6%
24
32.8%
82
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 13.1%
8
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
18.2%
2
2.6%
2
6.8%
17
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.0%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
9.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
33
100.0%
25
100.0%
44
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

250


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 2.8%
1
12.9%
4
11.0%
11
6.7%
2
10.3%
4
9.3%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 50.0%
18
29.0%
9
48.0%
48
46.7%
14
59.0%
23
47.5%
112
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 36.1%
13
51.6%
16
29.0%
29
30.0%
9
25.6%
10
32.6%
77
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 8.3%
3
3.2%
1
7.0%
7
6.7%
2
5.1%
2
6.4%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.0%
2
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
No answer 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
31
100.0%
100
100.0%
30
100.0%
39

236


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 6.1%
8
8.7%
2
11.9%
12
8.6%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 47.3%
62
60.9%
14
43.6%
44
47.1%
120
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 35.1%
46
21.7%
5
30.7%
31
32.2%
82
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 6.1%
8
0.0%
0
8.9%
9
6.7%
17
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.0%
5
No answer 3.8%
5
8.7%
2
2.0%
2
3.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
23
100.0%
101

255


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 9.7%
6
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
10.0%
3
8.7%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 58.1%
36
41.5%
51
0.0%
0
47.2%
17
53.3%
16
47.6%
120
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 25.8%
16
35.0%
43
100.0%
1
44.4%
16
20.0%
6
32.5%
82
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 3.2%
2
10.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.7%
17
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
3.3%
1
2.0%
5
No answer 1.6%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
2.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
123
100.0%
1
100.0%
36
100.0%
30

252


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 10.3%
12
7.2%
10
8.6%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 49.1%
57
45.3%
63
47.1%
120
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 25.0%
29
38.1%
53
32.2%
82
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 8.6%
10
5.0%
7
6.7%
17
Don't know 3.4%
4
0.7%
1
2.0%
5
No answer 3.4%
4
3.6%
5
3.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
139

255

Bookmark and Share