General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VETYEARS

Have you ever been on active duty for military training or service for two consecutive months or more? If yes: What was your total time on active duty?
  0) No active duty
  1) Yes, less than two years
  2) Yes, two to four years
  3) Yes, more than four years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No active duty 3137 89% 89% -.31
Yes, less than two years 88 2.5% 91.5% 1.02
Yes, two to four years 182 5.2% 96.7% 2.36
Yes, more than four years 114 3.2% 99.9% 3.7
No answer 4 .1% 100% 11.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
No active duty 97.0%
523
94.0%
907
89.8%
867
81.3%
596
74.6%
220
89.0%
3113
Yes, less than two years 0.7%
4
1.3%
13
2.1%
20
5.2%
38
4.1%
12
2.5%
87
Yes, two to four years 0.9%
5
1.9%
18
4.3%
42
9.7%
71
15.3%
45
5.2%
181
Yes, more than four years 1.3%
7
2.7%
26
3.8%
37
3.8%
28
5.4%
16
3.3%
114
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
965
100.0%
966
100.0%
733
100.0%
295

3498


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No active duty 88.8%
997
90.6%
424
87.5%
300
89.6%
463
91.0%
131
88.7%
817
89.1%
3132
Yes, less than two years 2.7%
30
2.1%
10
2.0%
7
2.3%
12
2.1%
3
2.8%
26
2.5%
88
Yes, two to four years 5.3%
60
4.7%
22
6.4%
22
4.8%
25
3.5%
5
5.0%
46
5.1%
180
Yes, more than four years 3.1%
35
2.6%
12
4.1%
14
3.3%
17
3.5%
5
3.4%
31
3.2%
114
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
468
100.0%
343
100.0%
517
100.0%
144
100.0%
921

3516


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
No active duty 92.2%
545
90.6%
327
88.9%
1138
87.0%
421
86.2%
576
88.9%
3007
Yes, less than two years 1.4%
8
2.5%
9
3.0%
39
2.9%
14
2.4%
16
2.5%
86
Yes, two to four years 4.1%
24
3.6%
13
5.4%
69
6.2%
30
6.0%
40
5.2%
176
Yes, more than four years 2.0%
12
3.3%
12
2.6%
33
3.9%
19
5.4%
36
3.3%
112
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
361
100.0%
1280
100.0%
484
100.0%
668

3384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No active duty 88.0%
2361
91.2%
485
93.9%
291
89.0%
3137
Yes, less than two years 2.9%
77
1.5%
8
1.0%
3
2.5%
88
Yes, two to four years 5.5%
148
3.9%
21
4.2%
13
5.2%
182
Yes, more than four years 3.5%
93
3.4%
18
1.0%
3
3.2%
114
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2683
100.0%
532
100.0%
310

3525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No active duty 88.1%
1494
89.3%
690
89.5%
51
90.1%
629
91.1%
265
89.0%
3129
Yes, less than two years 2.5%
42
2.6%
20
1.8%
1
2.0%
14
3.8%
11
2.5%
88
Yes, two to four years 5.7%
97
5.3%
41
7.0%
4
4.7%
33
2.4%
7
5.2%
182
Yes, more than four years 3.7%
62
2.6%
20
1.8%
1
3.2%
22
2.7%
8
3.2%
113
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1695
100.0%
773
100.0%
57
100.0%
698
100.0%
291

3514


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No active duty 77.7%
1210
97.9%
1927
89.0%
3137
Yes, less than two years 4.9%
77
0.6%
11
2.5%
88
Yes, two to four years 10.7%
166
0.8%
16
5.2%
182
Yes, more than four years 6.6%
102
0.6%
12
3.2%
114
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
1968

3525

Bookmark and Share