General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDA

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words -- you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters like 'Beast.' Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is 'Beast,' you would say '4' since 'animal' come closer to beast than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word A
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect 515 15.9% 15.9% -.75
Correct 2619 81.1% 97% -.06
No answer 97 3% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Incorrect 21.4%
99
16.8%
150
12.9%
114
13.6%
94
20.8%
55
16.0%
512
Correct 76.5%
354
79.7%
712
84.9%
750
84.9%
585
70.2%
186
81.0%
2587
No answer 2.2%
10
3.5%
31
2.2%
19
1.5%
10
9.1%
24
2.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect 15.9%
165
15.9%
69
13.3%
41
17.9%
79
15.0%
19
16.2%
141
16.0%
514
Correct 81.1%
840
80.7%
351
85.1%
263
79.4%
351
79.5%
101
81.1%
705
81.1%
2611
No answer 3.0%
31
3.4%
15
1.6%
5
2.7%
12
5.5%
7
2.6%
23
2.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Incorrect 16.7%
88
15.5%
53
15.2%
180
14.6%
65
16.7%
102
15.7%
488
Correct 80.7%
426
83.6%
286
82.2%
972
81.6%
364
80.8%
492
81.8%
2540
No answer 2.7%
14
0.9%
3
2.5%
30
3.8%
17
2.5%
15
2.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect 14.8%
369
18.9%
94
21.1%
52
15.9%
515
Correct 82.1%
2043
78.3%
389
75.7%
187
81.1%
2619
No answer 3.0%
75
2.8%
14
3.2%
8
3.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect 15.3%
242
18.4%
127
12.5%
7
15.8%
100
14.5%
37
15.9%
513
Correct 81.6%
1294
78.1%
540
85.7%
48
82.1%
518
82.4%
211
81.1%
2611
No answer 3.1%
49
3.5%
24
1.8%
1
2.1%
13
3.1%
8
3.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect 16.4%
236
15.6%
279
15.9%
515
Correct 80.8%
1163
81.3%
1456
81.1%
2619
No answer 2.8%
40
3.2%
57
3.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share