General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDB

Word B
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect 213 6.6% 6.6% -.78
Correct 2888 89.4% 96% -.16
No answer 130 4% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Incorrect 11.2%
52
7.2%
64
4.9%
43
4.4%
30
7.9%
21
6.6%
210
Correct 86.0%
398
88.0%
786
92.3%
815
92.0%
634
84.5%
224
89.5%
2857
No answer 2.8%
13
4.8%
43
2.8%
25
3.6%
25
7.5%
20
3.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect 6.0%
62
6.0%
26
6.8%
21
10.2%
45
4.7%
6
5.9%
51
6.6%
211
Correct 89.8%
930
89.9%
391
89.0%
275
86.0%
380
92.1%
117
90.6%
787
89.5%
2880
No answer 4.2%
44
4.1%
18
4.2%
13
3.8%
17
3.1%
4
3.6%
31
3.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Incorrect 8.1%
43
8.5%
29
6.2%
73
4.9%
22
5.4%
33
6.4%
200
Correct 88.6%
468
88.9%
304
90.7%
1072
91.7%
409
90.8%
553
90.3%
2806
No answer 3.2%
17
2.6%
9
3.1%
37
3.4%
15
3.8%
23
3.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect 4.2%
104
14.1%
70
15.8%
39
6.6%
213
Correct 92.4%
2298
81.3%
404
75.3%
186
89.4%
2888
No answer 3.4%
85
4.6%
23
8.9%
22
4.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect 6.2%
99
8.8%
61
1.8%
1
6.2%
39
4.3%
11
6.6%
211
Correct 90.0%
1427
85.2%
589
96.4%
54
91.0%
574
92.6%
237
89.5%
2881
No answer 3.7%
59
5.9%
41
1.8%
1
2.9%
18
3.1%
8
3.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect 6.5%
93
6.7%
120
6.6%
213
Correct 90.0%
1295
88.9%
1593
89.4%
2888
No answer 3.5%
51
4.4%
79
4.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share