General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDC

Word C
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect 2115 65.5% 65.5% -.48
Correct 661 20.5% 85.9% -.15
No answer 455 14.1% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Incorrect 74.1%
343
69.4%
620
66.0%
583
58.2%
401
54.7%
145
65.5%
2092
Correct 13.0%
60
18.4%
164
21.1%
186
27.3%
188
21.9%
58
20.5%
656
No answer 13.0%
60
12.2%
109
12.9%
114
14.5%
100
23.4%
62
13.9%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect 64.7%
670
65.7%
286
65.7%
203
71.7%
317
57.5%
73
64.2%
558
65.5%
2107
Correct 20.7%
214
20.7%
90
22.0%
68
16.5%
73
19.7%
25
21.9%
190
20.5%
660
No answer 14.7%
152
13.6%
59
12.3%
38
11.8%
52
22.8%
29
13.9%
121
14.0%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Incorrect 63.1%
333
67.0%
229
68.0%
804
65.7%
293
65.2%
397
66.2%
2056
Correct 27.3%
144
23.7%
81
17.6%
208
21.1%
94
20.2%
123
20.9%
650
No answer 9.7%
51
9.4%
32
14.4%
170
13.2%
59
14.6%
89
12.9%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect 63.8%
1587
71.8%
357
69.2%
171
65.5%
2115
Correct 22.5%
559
12.5%
62
16.2%
40
20.5%
661
No answer 13.7%
341
15.7%
78
14.6%
36
14.1%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect 65.7%
1042
65.7%
454
60.7%
34
64.5%
407
66.8%
171
65.5%
2108
Correct 19.6%
311
18.8%
130
28.6%
16
23.8%
150
20.7%
53
20.5%
660
No answer 14.6%
232
15.5%
107
10.7%
6
11.7%
74
12.5%
32
14.0%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect 64.9%
934
65.9%
1181
65.5%
2115
Correct 22.5%
324
18.8%
337
20.5%
661
No answer 12.6%
181
15.3%
274
14.1%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share