General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDD

Word D
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect 140 4.3% 4.3% -.92
Correct 3012 93.2% 97.6% -.12
No answer 79 2.4% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Incorrect 4.5%
21
5.8%
52
3.2%
28
3.0%
21
5.3%
14
4.3%
136
Correct 93.3%
432
91.6%
818
94.8%
837
95.4%
657
89.4%
237
93.4%
2981
No answer 2.2%
10
2.6%
23
2.0%
18
1.6%
11
5.3%
14
2.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect 3.7%
38
4.4%
19
1.6%
5
4.8%
21
6.3%
8
5.4%
47
4.3%
138
Correct 93.4%
968
93.3%
406
95.5%
295
93.2%
412
92.1%
117
92.8%
806
93.3%
3004
No answer 2.9%
30
2.3%
10
2.9%
9
2.0%
9
1.6%
2
1.8%
16
2.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Incorrect 5.1%
27
5.0%
17
3.7%
44
3.8%
17
3.8%
23
4.1%
128
Correct 93.6%
494
94.2%
322
94.4%
1116
93.9%
419
93.3%
568
93.9%
2919
No answer 1.3%
7
0.9%
3
1.9%
22
2.2%
10
3.0%
18
1.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect 2.5%
61
8.0%
40
15.8%
39
4.3%
140
Correct 95.2%
2367
89.7%
446
80.6%
199
93.2%
3012
No answer 2.4%
59
2.2%
11
3.6%
9
2.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect 3.7%
58
5.8%
40
3.6%
2
4.4%
28
4.3%
11
4.3%
139
Correct 94.4%
1496
90.4%
625
94.6%
53
93.5%
590
93.4%
239
93.3%
3003
No answer 2.0%
31
3.8%
26
1.8%
1
2.1%
13
2.3%
6
2.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect 4.2%
61
4.4%
79
4.3%
140
Correct 93.6%
1347
92.9%
1665
93.2%
3012
No answer 2.2%
31
2.7%
48
2.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share