General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDE

Word E
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect 537 16.6% 16.6% -.69
Correct 2557 79.1% 95.8% -.1
No answer 137 4.2% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Incorrect 22.7%
105
16.3%
146
16.6%
147
13.4%
92
15.8%
42
16.7%
532
Correct 73.4%
340
79.7%
712
79.2%
699
83.7%
577
75.8%
201
79.2%
2529
No answer 3.9%
18
3.9%
35
4.2%
37
2.9%
20
8.3%
22
4.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect 16.0%
166
16.3%
71
15.5%
48
19.9%
88
11.8%
15
17.0%
148
16.7%
536
Correct 79.5%
824
79.1%
344
79.9%
247
76.5%
338
84.3%
107
79.3%
689
79.2%
2549
No answer 4.4%
46
4.6%
20
4.5%
14
3.6%
16
3.9%
5
3.7%
32
4.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Incorrect 13.6%
72
18.1%
62
18.1%
214
18.2%
81
13.6%
83
16.5%
512
Correct 83.3%
440
79.8%
273
77.9%
921
78.0%
348
82.3%
501
79.9%
2483
No answer 3.0%
16
2.0%
7
4.0%
47
3.8%
17
4.1%
25
3.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect 14.8%
368
14.3%
71
39.7%
98
16.6%
537
Correct 81.1%
2017
82.5%
410
52.6%
130
79.1%
2557
No answer 4.1%
102
3.2%
16
7.7%
19
4.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect 14.3%
227
25.5%
176
8.9%
5
12.8%
81
16.8%
43
16.5%
532
Correct 82.1%
1301
68.2%
471
89.3%
50
84.2%
531
77.7%
199
79.3%
2552
No answer 3.6%
57
6.4%
44
1.8%
1
3.0%
19
5.5%
14
4.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect 17.6%
253
15.8%
284
16.6%
537
Correct 78.5%
1130
79.6%
1427
79.1%
2557
No answer 3.9%
56
4.5%
81
4.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share