General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDG

Word G
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect 1925 59.6% 59.6% -.44
Correct 1029 31.8% 91.4% -.04
No answer 277 8.6% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Incorrect 73.9%
342
67.9%
606
57.3%
506
48.2%
332
44.5%
118
59.6%
1904
Correct 17.9%
83
25.0%
223
33.2%
293
44.7%
308
41.5%
110
31.9%
1017
No answer 8.2%
38
7.2%
64
9.5%
84
7.1%
49
14.0%
37
8.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect 59.3%
614
58.9%
256
64.1%
198
63.6%
281
54.3%
69
57.7%
501
59.6%
1919
Correct 31.2%
323
33.3%
145
29.4%
91
29.2%
129
30.7%
39
34.4%
299
31.9%
1026
No answer 9.6%
99
7.8%
34
6.5%
20
7.2%
32
15.0%
19
7.9%
69
8.5%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Incorrect 53.2%
281
59.1%
202
64.9%
767
58.3%
260
58.6%
357
60.1%
1867
Correct 42.0%
222
35.1%
120
27.0%
319
33.4%
149
32.7%
199
32.5%
1009
No answer 4.7%
25
5.8%
20
8.1%
96
8.3%
37
8.7%
53
7.4%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect 56.7%
1410
73.2%
364
61.1%
151
59.6%
1925
Correct 35.6%
886
16.5%
82
24.7%
61
31.8%
1029
No answer 7.7%
191
10.3%
51
14.2%
35
8.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect 62.3%
988
54.4%
376
46.4%
26
57.5%
363
64.8%
166
59.6%
1919
Correct 28.8%
456
35.7%
247
51.8%
29
35.8%
226
27.0%
69
31.9%
1027
No answer 8.9%
141
9.8%
68
1.8%
1
6.7%
42
8.2%
21
8.5%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect 62.9%
905
56.9%
1020
59.6%
1925
Correct 28.7%
413
34.4%
616
31.8%
1029
No answer 8.4%
121
8.7%
156
8.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share