General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDH

Word H
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect 1716 53.1% 53.1% -.55
Correct 1004 31.1% 84.2% -.23
No answer 511 15.8% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Incorrect 63.5%
294
58.0%
518
53.5%
472
45.1%
311
38.9%
103
53.2%
1698
Correct 24.0%
111
28.7%
256
28.8%
254
40.8%
281
34.0%
90
31.1%
992
No answer 12.5%
58
13.3%
119
17.8%
157
14.1%
97
27.2%
72
15.8%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect 50.9%
527
49.0%
213
56.3%
174
56.8%
251
52.0%
66
55.0%
478
53.1%
1709
Correct 32.7%
339
35.6%
155
31.4%
97
29.4%
130
27.6%
35
28.3%
246
31.1%
1002
No answer 16.4%
170
15.4%
67
12.3%
38
13.8%
61
20.5%
26
16.7%
145
15.8%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Incorrect 46.4%
245
52.9%
181
55.8%
660
56.1%
250
53.2%
324
53.4%
1660
Correct 43.2%
228
37.1%
127
27.5%
325
28.0%
125
30.5%
186
31.9%
991
No answer 10.4%
55
9.9%
34
16.7%
197
15.9%
71
16.3%
99
14.7%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect 49.6%
1234
67.2%
334
59.9%
148
53.1%
1716
Correct 35.0%
870
15.7%
78
22.7%
56
31.1%
1004
No answer 15.4%
383
17.1%
85
17.4%
43
15.8%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect 54.6%
865
53.8%
372
33.9%
19
48.8%
308
56.6%
145
53.1%
1709
Correct 27.9%
442
30.4%
210
53.6%
30
39.3%
248
28.9%
74
31.2%
1004
No answer 17.5%
278
15.8%
109
12.5%
7
11.9%
75
14.5%
37
15.7%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect 58.1%
836
49.1%
880
53.1%
1716
Correct 28.8%
414
32.9%
590
31.1%
1004
No answer 13.1%
189
18.0%
322
15.8%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share