General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDI

Word I
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect 744 23% 23% -.69
Correct 2391 74% 97% 0
No answer 96 3% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Incorrect 22.7%
105
19.1%
171
22.8%
201
27.0%
186
26.0%
69
22.9%
732
Correct 74.7%
346
77.5%
692
74.7%
660
71.3%
491
67.5%
179
74.2%
2368
No answer 2.6%
12
3.4%
30
2.5%
22
1.7%
12
6.4%
17
2.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect 21.3%
221
21.4%
93
18.4%
57
23.3%
103
29.1%
37
26.0%
226
22.9%
737
Correct 75.2%
779
75.9%
330
78.0%
241
74.2%
328
68.5%
87
71.8%
624
74.2%
2389
No answer 3.5%
36
2.8%
12
3.6%
11
2.5%
11
2.4%
3
2.2%
19
2.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Incorrect 24.2%
128
22.2%
76
22.1%
261
23.1%
103
23.3%
142
22.9%
710
Correct 73.1%
386
76.6%
262
75.6%
894
74.0%
330
74.1%
451
74.8%
2323
No answer 2.7%
14
1.2%
4
2.3%
27
2.9%
13
2.6%
16
2.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect 21.2%
528
31.2%
155
24.7%
61
23.0%
744
Correct 76.1%
1892
65.6%
326
70.0%
173
74.0%
2391
No answer 2.7%
67
3.2%
16
5.3%
13
3.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect 24.8%
393
23.3%
161
10.7%
6
20.1%
127
21.5%
55
23.1%
742
Correct 72.6%
1151
72.4%
500
87.5%
49
77.5%
489
75.8%
194
74.0%
2383
No answer 2.6%
41
4.3%
30
1.8%
1
2.4%
15
2.7%
7
2.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect 21.7%
312
24.1%
432
23.0%
744
Correct 75.5%
1087
72.8%
1304
74.0%
2391
No answer 2.8%
40
3.1%
56
3.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share