General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE1

Where is the first person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 2 15.4% 15.4% -1.39
Traveling 6 46.2% 61.5% -.44
Institution 2 15.4% 76.9% .51
Other, don't know 3 23.1% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Traveling 66.7%
2
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
Institution 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
46.2%
6
Institution 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

13


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
2
Traveling 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
6
Institution 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Other, don't know 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

12


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Traveling 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
46.2%
6
Institution 11.1%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Other, don't know 22.2%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

13


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Traveling 40.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
46.2%
6
Institution 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Other, don't know 40.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

13


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
15.4%
2
Traveling 50.0%
1
45.5%
5
46.2%
6
Institution 50.0%
1
9.1%
1
15.4%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11

13

Bookmark and Share