General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER2

Gender of second person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1312 36.7% 36.7% -1.14
Female 2257 63.1% 99.8% .63
No answer 6 .2% 100% 12.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 38.5%
219
41.2%
469
36.2%
367
29.6%
192
30.4%
55
36.7%
1302
Female 61.5%
350
58.5%
665
63.6%
644
70.2%
455
69.6%
126
63.1%
2240
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1137
100.0%
1013
100.0%
648
100.0%
181

3548


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 39.7%
428
35.3%
176
38.1%
137
36.3%
198
36.2%
51
33.5%
315
36.6%
1305
Female 60.1%
649
64.3%
321
61.9%
223
63.6%
347
63.8%
90
66.4%
624
63.2%
2254
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
499
100.0%
360
100.0%
546
100.0%
141
100.0%
940

3565


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Male 39.2%
212
37.1%
149
37.8%
493
35.8%
183
33.1%
228
36.7%
1265
Female 60.1%
325
62.7%
252
62.1%
811
64.2%
328
66.9%
460
63.1%
2176
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
402
100.0%
1305
100.0%
511
100.0%
688

3447


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 36.2%
998
40.5%
197
35.5%
117
36.7%
1312
Female 63.6%
1756
59.3%
288
64.5%
213
63.1%
2257
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2759
100.0%
486
100.0%
330

3575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 35.5%
608
37.2%
299
33.3%
21
38.5%
261
38.8%
119
36.7%
1308
Female 64.4%
1104
62.7%
504
66.7%
42
61.2%
415
60.6%
186
63.1%
2251
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1713
100.0%
804
100.0%
63
100.0%
678
100.0%
307

3565


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 26.4%
420
45.0%
892
36.7%
1312
Female 73.4%
1170
54.8%
1087
63.1%
2257
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1593
100.0%
1982

3575

Bookmark and Share