General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2

Marital status of second person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2393 70.3% 70.3% -.61
Widowed 46 1.4% 71.7% -.02
Divorced 211 6.2% 77.8% .57
Separated 43 1.3% 79.1% 1.16
Never married 689 20.2% 99.4% 1.74
Don't know 15 .4% 99.8% 3.51
No answer 7 .2% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 48.9%
256
70.6%
739
71.5%
703
82.6%
532
79.0%
143
70.2%
2373
Widowed 0.6%
3
0.7%
7
1.4%
14
2.3%
15
3.9%
7
1.4%
46
Divorced 4.0%
21
5.4%
57
8.6%
85
5.9%
38
5.5%
10
6.2%
211
Separated 1.9%
10
1.5%
16
1.1%
11
0.8%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
43
Never married 43.8%
229
21.3%
223
16.8%
165
7.6%
49
10.5%
19
20.3%
685
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
1047
100.0%
983
100.0%
644
100.0%
181

3378


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 61.6%
634
66.7%
319
73.4%
254
67.8%
349
80.8%
105
81.0%
725
70.3%
2386
Widowed 1.6%
16
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
2.1%
11
2.3%
3
1.0%
9
1.4%
46
Divorced 8.6%
89
8.4%
40
4.9%
17
6.2%
32
3.1%
4
3.2%
29
6.2%
211
Separated 1.2%
12
1.5%
7
1.2%
4
1.0%
5
0.8%
1
1.6%
14
1.3%
43
Never married 26.4%
272
21.1%
101
19.4%
67
21.9%
113
13.1%
17
13.0%
116
20.2%
686
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
15
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
478
100.0%
346
100.0%
515
100.0%
130
100.0%
895

3394


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Married 60.3%
310
70.9%
265
67.1%
832
73.1%
359
81.1%
540
70.2%
2306
Widowed 1.6%
8
1.3%
5
1.6%
20
1.2%
6
1.1%
7
1.4%
46
Divorced 8.0%
41
5.6%
21
6.4%
79
5.5%
27
4.5%
30
6.0%
198
Separated 1.6%
8
1.6%
6
1.5%
18
1.2%
6
0.5%
3
1.2%
41
Never married 28.0%
144
19.5%
73
22.7%
281
18.5%
91
12.5%
83
20.5%
672
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
15
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
374
100.0%
1240
100.0%
491
100.0%
666

3285


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 73.8%
1976
50.7%
214
66.6%
203
70.3%
2393
Widowed 1.3%
36
2.1%
9
0.3%
1
1.4%
46
Divorced 6.4%
171
5.9%
25
4.9%
15
6.2%
211
Separated 1.0%
28
2.8%
12
1.0%
3
1.3%
43
Never married 17.0%
454
37.2%
157
25.6%
78
20.2%
689
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.7%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2677
100.0%
422
100.0%
305

3404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 74.9%
1225
71.4%
551
83.6%
51
58.7%
378
64.8%
184
70.3%
2389
Widowed 1.5%
24
1.6%
12
1.6%
1
0.9%
6
1.1%
3
1.4%
46
Divorced 6.1%
99
4.3%
33
3.3%
2
8.7%
56
7.0%
20
6.2%
210
Separated 1.3%
21
0.6%
5
3.3%
2
1.2%
8
2.1%
6
1.2%
42
Never married 15.8%
258
21.5%
166
8.2%
5
29.3%
189
24.3%
69
20.2%
687
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1635
100.0%
772
100.0%
61
100.0%
644
100.0%
284

3396


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 73.5%
1148
67.6%
1245
70.3%
2393
Widowed 1.2%
18
1.5%
28
1.4%
46
Divorced 6.0%
93
6.4%
118
6.2%
211
Separated 1.0%
15
1.5%
28
1.3%
43
Never married 17.6%
274
22.5%
415
20.2%
689
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.3%
6
0.4%
15
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1561
100.0%
1843

3404

Bookmark and Share