General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE2

Where is the second person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 5 26.3% 26.3% -1.21
Traveling 6 31.6% 57.9% -.36
Institution 3 15.8% 73.7% .49
Other, don't know 5 26.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
2
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.3%
5
Traveling 33.3%
1
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
31.6%
6
Institution 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
26.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

19


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
Traveling 25.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
6
Institution 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
Other, don't know 25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

18


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
31.6%
6
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.8%
3
Other, don't know 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 8.3%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
26.3%
5
Traveling 33.3%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
31.6%
6
Institution 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
Other, don't know 33.3%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

19


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 22.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
26.3%
5
Traveling 22.2%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
Institution 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
Other, don't know 22.2%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

19


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 10.0%
1
44.4%
4
26.3%
5
Traveling 50.0%
5
11.1%
1
31.6%
6
Institution 10.0%
1
22.2%
2
15.8%
3
Other, don't know 30.0%
3
22.2%
2
26.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
9

19

Bookmark and Share