General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE3

Relationship of third person to head of household
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 1288 67.7% 67.7% -.68
Son or daughter-in-law 3 .2% 67.9% -.22
Grand or great-grandchild 3 .2% 68% .24
Parent or parent-in-law 40 2.1% 70.1% .7
Other relative 160 8.4% 78.5% 1.15
Non-relative 401 21.1% 99.6% 1.61
No answer 7 .4% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 64.2%
239
70.4%
589
66.9%
351
64.8%
81
60.7%
17
67.7%
1277
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.2%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 2.7%
10
1.3%
11
2.9%
15
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
40
Other relative 16.1%
60
5.7%
48
6.3%
33
10.4%
13
17.9%
5
8.4%
159
Non-relative 15.9%
59
22.2%
186
23.2%
122
21.6%
27
14.3%
4
21.1%
398
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
837
100.0%
525
100.0%
125
100.0%
28

1887


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child 64.1%
347
65.5%
169
69.0%
140
67.8%
219
73.0%
54
71.5%
356
67.7%
1285
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 2.4%
13
1.2%
3
2.0%
4
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
2.1%
40
Other relative 12.0%
65
13.2%
34
6.4%
13
7.4%
24
1.4%
1
4.6%
23
8.4%
160
Non-relative 20.7%
112
20.2%
52
20.7%
42
21.7%
70
24.3%
18
21.1%
105
21.0%
399
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
258
100.0%
203
100.0%
323
100.0%
74
100.0%
498

1897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Child 66.7%
174
69.3%
151
66.2%
487
70.3%
187
69.4%
238
67.8%
1237
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 2.7%
7
1.4%
3
1.8%
13
3.0%
8
2.3%
8
2.1%
39
Other relative 10.3%
27
8.3%
18
8.2%
60
7.9%
21
6.4%
22
8.1%
148
Non-relative 19.9%
52
21.1%
46
23.1%
170
18.8%
50
21.0%
72
21.4%
390
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
218
100.0%
736
100.0%
266
100.0%
343

1824


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 67.8%
923
65.7%
201
69.8%
164
67.7%
1288
Son or daughter-in-law 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 2.1%
29
1.6%
5
2.6%
6
2.1%
40
Other relative 8.5%
116
8.5%
26
7.7%
18
8.4%
160
Non-relative 20.7%
282
23.9%
73
19.6%
46
21.1%
401
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
306
100.0%
235

1902


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 68.7%
593
67.9%
320
65.7%
23
65.6%
225
67.2%
125
67.8%
1286
Son or daughter-in-law 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 2.4%
21
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
2.1%
39
Other relative 7.3%
63
10.2%
48
0.0%
0
10.2%
35
7.5%
14
8.4%
160
Non-relative 20.6%
178
19.7%
93
34.3%
12
21.3%
73
23.7%
44
21.1%
400
No answer 0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
471
100.0%
35
100.0%
343
100.0%
186

1898


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 67.6%
549
67.8%
739
67.7%
1288
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 2.7%
22
1.7%
18
2.1%
40
Other relative 9.2%
75
7.8%
85
8.4%
160
Non-relative 19.8%
161
22.0%
240
21.1%
401
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
1090

1902

Bookmark and Share