General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3

Marital status of third person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 73 6.8% 6.8% -2.94
Widowed 28 2.6% 9.4% -2.11
Divorced 56 5.2% 14.6% -1.29
Separated 22 2% 16.6% -.46
Never married 888 82.4% 99% .36
Don't know 7 .6% 99.6% 2.84
No answer 4 .4% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 8.4%
18
5.7%
19
5.5%
21
8.8%
10
18.5%
5
6.8%
73
Widowed 2.3%
5
2.7%
9
1.0%
4
4.4%
5
18.5%
5
2.6%
28
Divorced 5.6%
12
5.4%
18
2.3%
9
11.4%
13
14.8%
4
5.2%
56
Separated 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
3.1%
12
3.5%
4
3.7%
1
2.0%
22
Never married 80.8%
173
84.5%
283
87.2%
335
71.1%
81
44.4%
12
82.3%
884
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
335
100.0%
384
100.0%
114
100.0%
27

1074


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 6.7%
21
4.0%
6
5.8%
7
6.5%
11
7.3%
3
8.9%
25
6.8%
73
Widowed 2.2%
7
3.3%
5
1.7%
2
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
2.6%
28
Divorced 6.1%
19
7.3%
11
7.5%
9
3.0%
5
2.4%
1
3.9%
11
5.2%
56
Separated 2.2%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.0%
22
Never married 82.1%
257
83.3%
125
83.3%
100
82.2%
139
90.2%
37
80.4%
226
82.3%
884
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
150
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
41
100.0%
281

1074


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Married 4.0%
6
9.7%
11
6.7%
28
5.9%
8
7.6%
16
6.7%
69
Widowed 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
4.6%
19
3.7%
5
0.5%
1
2.6%
27
Divorced 4.0%
6
3.5%
4
7.0%
29
3.0%
4
3.8%
8
5.0%
51
Separated 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.7%
11
2.2%
3
2.8%
6
2.1%
22
Never married 90.0%
135
84.1%
95
77.3%
321
85.2%
115
84.8%
179
82.5%
845
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
113
100.0%
415
100.0%
135
100.0%
211

1024


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 7.0%
53
2.8%
5
10.8%
15
6.8%
73
Widowed 2.5%
19
1.7%
3
4.3%
6
2.6%
28
Divorced 6.0%
46
4.0%
7
2.2%
3
5.2%
56
Separated 1.7%
13
3.4%
6
2.2%
3
2.0%
22
Never married 81.9%
624
86.4%
153
79.9%
111
82.4%
888
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
7
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
177
100.0%
139

1078


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 6.6%
32
6.6%
19
0.0%
0
6.8%
13
10.2%
9
6.8%
73
Widowed 3.1%
15
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.3%
2
2.6%
28
Divorced 4.9%
24
4.8%
14
0.0%
0
6.8%
13
5.7%
5
5.2%
56
Separated 2.3%
11
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
21
Never married 82.4%
402
81.3%
235
100.0%
21
83.2%
158
80.7%
71
82.4%
887
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
289
100.0%
21
100.0%
190
100.0%
88

1076


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 7.3%
37
6.3%
36
6.8%
73
Widowed 2.4%
12
2.8%
16
2.6%
28
Divorced 4.5%
23
5.8%
33
5.2%
56
Separated 1.8%
9
2.3%
13
2.0%
22
Never married 83.2%
421
81.6%
467
82.4%
888
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
572

1078

Bookmark and Share