General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE4

Relationship of fourth person to head of household
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 809 69% 69% -.66
Son or daughter-in-law 2 .2% 69.1% -.2
Grand or great-grandchild 1 .1% 69.2% .27
Parent or parent-in-law 28 2.4% 71.6% .73
Other relative 84 7.2% 78.8% 1.19
Non-relative 247 21.1% 99.8% 1.66
No answer 2 .2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 67.0%
150
70.5%
408
66.9%
198
73.2%
41
70.0%
7
69.0%
804
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 3.6%
8
2.4%
14
1.4%
4
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
28
Other relative 15.2%
34
3.8%
22
7.1%
21
8.9%
5
10.0%
1
7.1%
83
Non-relative 14.3%
32
23.0%
133
24.0%
71
14.3%
8
10.0%
1
21.0%
245
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
579
100.0%
296
100.0%
56
100.0%
10

1165


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child 67.0%
199
63.5%
99
66.4%
87
71.1%
150
74.5%
38
72.0%
234
68.9%
807
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 2.7%
8
2.6%
4
3.1%
4
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.4%
28
Other relative 8.8%
26
11.5%
18
6.1%
8
5.2%
11
5.9%
3
5.5%
18
7.2%
84
Non-relative 21.2%
63
22.4%
35
24.4%
32
19.0%
40
19.6%
10
20.6%
67
21.1%
247
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
156
100.0%
131
100.0%
211
100.0%
51
100.0%
325

1171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Child 68.0%
104
68.5%
89
67.0%
303
72.6%
127
70.6%
149
68.9%
772
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 3.3%
5
2.3%
3
2.4%
11
2.9%
5
1.4%
3
2.4%
27
Other relative 3.3%
5
7.7%
10
8.2%
37
8.6%
15
6.2%
13
7.1%
80
Non-relative 24.8%
38
20.8%
27
22.1%
100
15.4%
27
21.3%
45
21.1%
237
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
130
100.0%
452
100.0%
175
100.0%
211

1121


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 70.2%
588
66.1%
123
65.8%
98
69.0%
809
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 2.3%
19
3.2%
6
2.0%
3
2.4%
28
Other relative 6.8%
57
6.5%
12
10.1%
15
7.2%
84
Non-relative 20.5%
172
23.1%
43
21.5%
32
21.1%
247
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
838
100.0%
186
100.0%
149

1173


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 71.8%
393
69.2%
202
64.0%
16
64.5%
129
63.3%
69
69.0%
809
Son or daughter-in-law 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 2.9%
16
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.8%
3
2.4%
28
Other relative 5.3%
29
8.9%
26
0.0%
0
8.5%
17
11.0%
12
7.2%
84
Non-relative 19.4%
106
19.9%
58
36.0%
9
25.0%
50
22.0%
24
21.1%
247
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
292
100.0%
25
100.0%
200
100.0%
109

1173


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 68.8%
346
69.1%
463
69.0%
809
Son or daughter-in-law 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 1.8%
9
2.8%
19
2.4%
28
Other relative 9.9%
50
5.1%
34
7.2%
84
Non-relative 19.1%
96
22.5%
151
21.1%
247
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
670

1173

Bookmark and Share