General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER4

Gender of fourth person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 590 50.3% 50.3% -.62
Female 569 48.5% 98.8% .45
Don't know 4 .3% 99.1% 6.91
No answer 10 .9% 100% 7.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 48.2%
108
50.1%
290
49.3%
146
60.7%
34
60.0%
6
50.1%
584
Female 51.3%
115
48.9%
283
49.0%
145
37.5%
21
40.0%
4
48.8%
568
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.4%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
579
100.0%
296
100.0%
56
100.0%
10

1165


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 55.2%
164
46.2%
72
49.6%
65
46.0%
97
49.0%
25
51.1%
166
50.3%
589
Female 44.1%
131
51.9%
81
48.9%
64
53.1%
112
49.0%
25
47.7%
155
48.5%
568
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
156
100.0%
131
100.0%
211
100.0%
51
100.0%
325

1171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Male 47.7%
73
52.3%
68
52.9%
239
45.1%
79
47.4%
100
49.9%
559
Female 51.0%
78
46.2%
60
46.2%
209
53.1%
93
51.2%
108
48.9%
548
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
130
100.0%
452
100.0%
175
100.0%
211

1121


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 51.3%
430
47.8%
89
47.7%
71
50.3%
590
Female 47.4%
397
51.6%
96
51.0%
76
48.5%
569
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 1.0%
8
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
838
100.0%
186
100.0%
149

1173


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 50.1%
274
51.4%
150
48.0%
12
50.5%
101
48.6%
53
50.3%
590
Female 49.4%
270
46.2%
135
48.0%
12
48.5%
97
50.5%
55
48.5%
569
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
4.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
3
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
292
100.0%
25
100.0%
200
100.0%
109

1173


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 51.9%
261
49.1%
329
50.3%
590
Female 47.3%
238
49.4%
331
48.5%
569
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.4%
2
1.2%
8
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
670

1173

Bookmark and Share