General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4

Marital status of fourth person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 44 9.1% 9.1% -2.74
Widowed 4 .8% 9.9% -1.97
Divorced 19 3.9% 13.8% -1.19
Separated 17 3.5% 17.3% -.42
Never married 394 81.2% 98.6% .35
Don't know 5 1% 99.6% 2.67
No answer 2 .4% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 12.1%
14
9.4%
14
5.8%
10
11.1%
4
22.2%
2
9.1%
44
Widowed 0.9%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.8%
4
Divorced 4.3%
5
4.0%
6
3.5%
6
2.8%
1
11.1%
1
3.9%
19
Separated 2.6%
3
4.0%
6
3.5%
6
2.8%
1
11.1%
1
3.5%
17
Never married 78.4%
91
79.2%
118
86.0%
148
83.3%
30
44.4%
4
81.1%
391
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
149
100.0%
172
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

482


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 7.0%
9
11.5%
7
8.8%
5
8.3%
7
22.2%
4
8.8%
12
9.1%
44
Widowed 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
Divorced 4.7%
6
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
2.4%
2
5.6%
1
5.9%
8
3.9%
19
Separated 1.6%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
5.6%
1
5.1%
7
3.5%
17
Never married 84.4%
108
80.3%
49
87.7%
50
82.1%
69
61.1%
11
77.9%
106
81.2%
393
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
61
100.0%
57
100.0%
84
100.0%
18
100.0%
136

484


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Married 7.8%
5
12.5%
6
7.7%
14
12.7%
9
9.8%
9
9.4%
43
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Divorced 6.3%
4
2.1%
1
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
3.7%
17
Separated 4.7%
3
2.1%
1
3.8%
7
2.8%
2
4.3%
4
3.7%
17
Never married 81.3%
52
81.3%
39
82.0%
150
81.7%
58
78.3%
72
81.0%
371
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.6%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
48
100.0%
183
100.0%
71
100.0%
92

458


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 9.4%
32
2.5%
2
15.2%
10
9.1%
44
Widowed 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
4
Divorced 4.7%
16
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
Separated 3.2%
11
3.8%
3
4.5%
3
3.5%
17
Never married 80.0%
272
88.6%
70
78.8%
52
81.2%
394
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
79
100.0%
66

485


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 6.9%
15
13.6%
18
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
14.3%
6
9.1%
44
Widowed 0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Divorced 6.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
4.8%
2
3.9%
19
Separated 2.8%
6
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
7.1%
3
3.5%
17
Never married 82.0%
178
78.0%
103
100.0%
14
85.0%
68
73.8%
31
81.2%
394
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
132
100.0%
14
100.0%
80
100.0%
42

485


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 10.5%
24
7.8%
20
9.1%
44
Widowed 0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
4
Divorced 4.8%
11
3.1%
8
3.9%
19
Separated 3.9%
9
3.1%
8
3.5%
17
Never married 78.6%
180
83.6%
214
81.2%
394
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
256

485

Bookmark and Share