General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE4

Where is the fourth person staying?
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Institution 6 85.7% 85.7% -.38
Other, don't know 1 14.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Institution 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Institution 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
Other, don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Institution 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

7


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Institution 83.3%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
Other, don't know 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Institution 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Institution 66.7%
2
100.0%
4
85.7%
6
Other, don't know 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4

7

Bookmark and Share