General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER5

Gender of fifth person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 253 47.7% 47.7% -.59
Female 267 50.4% 98.1% .32
Don't know 3 .6% 98.7% 5.78
No answer 7 1.3% 100% 6.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 51.0%
51
48.1%
124
47.8%
64
38.7%
12
40.0%
2
47.9%
253
Female 47.0%
47
51.2%
132
49.3%
66
58.1%
18
60.0%
3
50.4%
266
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.2%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
258
100.0%
134
100.0%
31
100.0%
5

528


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 52.6%
70
47.1%
32
44.6%
29
50.0%
48
38.1%
8
44.5%
65
47.6%
252
Female 45.9%
61
51.5%
35
52.3%
34
47.9%
46
61.9%
13
53.4%
78
50.5%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
3
No answer 1.5%
2
1.5%
1
3.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
68
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
21
100.0%
146

529


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Male 46.8%
29
51.0%
25
48.8%
104
45.1%
37
44.4%
44
47.3%
239
Female 53.2%
33
46.9%
23
49.3%
105
51.2%
42
53.5%
53
50.7%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
2
2.4%
2
2.0%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
49
100.0%
213
100.0%
82
100.0%
99

505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 48.8%
179
46.5%
40
44.2%
34
47.7%
253
Female 49.0%
180
52.3%
45
54.5%
42
50.4%
267
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
3
No answer 1.6%
6
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
86
100.0%
77

530


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 47.1%
114
43.8%
63
44.4%
4
53.1%
43
53.7%
29
47.7%
253
Female 52.1%
126
52.1%
75
55.6%
5
45.7%
37
44.4%
24
50.4%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
No answer 0.8%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
144
100.0%
9
100.0%
81
100.0%
54

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 52.1%
113
44.7%
140
47.7%
253
Female 46.1%
100
53.4%
167
50.4%
267
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
No answer 0.9%
2
1.6%
5
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
313

530

Bookmark and Share