General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE6

Relationship of sixth person to head of household
  3) Child
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 153 72.2% 72.2% -.6
Parent or parent-in-law 17 8% 80.2% .96
Other relative 16 7.5% 87.7% 1.48
Non-relative 26 12.3% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 68.9%
31
71.3%
72
71.7%
33
82.4%
14
100.0%
3
72.2%
153
Parent or parent-in-law 8.9%
4
9.9%
10
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
17
Other relative 8.9%
4
7.9%
8
6.5%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
16
Non-relative 13.3%
6
10.9%
11
15.2%
7
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
101
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

212


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child 69.1%
38
69.2%
18
80.0%
16
70.3%
26
80.0%
8
73.4%
47
72.2%
153
Parent or parent-in-law 9.1%
5
7.7%
2
5.0%
1
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
8.0%
17
Other relative 12.7%
7
7.7%
2
10.0%
2
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
7.5%
16
Non-relative 9.1%
5
15.4%
4
5.0%
1
10.8%
4
20.0%
2
15.6%
10
12.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
37
100.0%
10
100.0%
64

212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Child 69.6%
16
88.9%
16
71.8%
61
69.7%
23
71.1%
32
72.5%
148
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
8.2%
7
12.1%
4
8.9%
4
7.8%
16
Other relative 13.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.4%
8
6.1%
2
2.2%
1
6.9%
14
Non-relative 17.4%
4
5.6%
1
10.6%
9
12.1%
4
17.8%
8
12.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
18
100.0%
85
100.0%
33
100.0%
45

204


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 73.2%
101
68.6%
24
71.8%
28
72.2%
153
Parent or parent-in-law 5.1%
7
14.3%
5
12.8%
5
8.0%
17
Other relative 8.7%
12
8.6%
3
2.6%
1
7.5%
16
Non-relative 13.0%
18
8.6%
3
12.8%
5
12.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
35
100.0%
39

212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 75.2%
79
69.4%
43
100.0%
2
61.5%
16
76.5%
13
72.2%
153
Parent or parent-in-law 6.7%
7
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
5.9%
1
8.0%
17
Other relative 5.7%
6
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
5.9%
1
7.5%
16
Non-relative 12.4%
13
12.9%
8
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
11.8%
2
12.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
62
100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
17

212


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 78.2%
68
68.0%
85
72.2%
153
Parent or parent-in-law 4.6%
4
10.4%
13
8.0%
17
Other relative 6.9%
6
8.0%
10
7.5%
16
Non-relative 10.3%
9
13.6%
17
12.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
125

212

Bookmark and Share