General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR6

Marital status of sixth person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 10 15.6% 15.6% -2
Widowed 2 3.1% 18.8% -1.39
Divorced 2 3.1% 21.9% -.78
Never married 49 76.6% 98.4% .44
No answer 1 1.6% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 25.0%
5
10.5%
2
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
10
Widowed 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Divorced 5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Never married 65.0%
13
78.9%
15
81.3%
13
85.7%
6
100.0%
2
76.6%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

64


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 20.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
15.6%
10
Widowed 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Divorced 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Never married 60.0%
9
87.5%
7
50.0%
1
64.7%
11
100.0%
3
94.7%
18
76.6%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
19

64


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Married 16.7%
1
16.7%
1
17.9%
5
18.2%
2
8.3%
1
15.9%
10
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.2%
2
Divorced 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
Never married 66.7%
4
83.3%
5
71.4%
20
81.8%
9
83.3%
10
76.2%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
11
100.0%
12

63


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 17.5%
7
7.7%
1
18.2%
2
15.6%
10
Widowed 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Divorced 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Never married 70.0%
28
92.3%
12
81.8%
9
76.6%
49
No answer 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
13
100.0%
11

64


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 12.5%
4
19.0%
4
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
15.6%
10
Widowed 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Never married 81.3%
26
76.2%
16
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
66.7%
2
76.6%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

64


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 4.3%
1
22.0%
9
15.6%
10
Widowed 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
3.1%
2
Divorced 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Never married 87.0%
20
70.7%
29
76.6%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
41

64

Bookmark and Share