General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR7

Marital status of seventh person
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 3 14.3% 14.3% -2.19
Divorced 2 9.5% 23.8% -.84
Never married 16 76.2% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
3
Divorced 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
Never married 80.0%
8
100.0%
5
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
76.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

21


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Divorced 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Never married 88.9%
8
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
76.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

21


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Never married 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
66.7%
8
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
76.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

21


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 6.7%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.3%
3
Divorced 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Never married 80.0%
12
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
76.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

21


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 20.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Divorced 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Never married 60.0%
6
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
76.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

21


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
14.3%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
9.5%
2
Never married 100.0%
8
61.5%
8
76.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
13

21

Bookmark and Share