General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE8

Relationship of eighth person to head of household
  3) Child
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 17 60.7% 60.7% -.76
Parent or parent-in-law 4 14.3% 75% .69
Other relative 3 10.7% 85.7% 1.18
Non-relative 4 14.3% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 75.0%
3
58.8%
10
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.7%
17
Parent or parent-in-law 25.0%
1
11.8%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

28


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child 71.4%
5
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
57.1%
4
60.7%
17
Parent or parent-in-law 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
Other relative 14.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
10.7%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
14.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

28


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Child 100.0%
2
66.7%
2
57.1%
8
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
59.3%
16
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.8%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
14.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

27


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 50.0%
7
66.7%
6
80.0%
4
60.7%
17
Parent or parent-in-law 14.3%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
14.3%
4
Other relative 14.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
Non-relative 21.4%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

28


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 64.3%
9
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
60.7%
17
Parent or parent-in-law 7.1%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
Other relative 7.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.7%
3
Non-relative 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

28


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 71.4%
5
57.1%
12
60.7%
17
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
19.0%
4
14.3%
4
Other relative 28.6%
2
4.8%
1
10.7%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
19.0%
4
14.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
21

28

Bookmark and Share