General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE9

Relationship of ninth person to head of household
  3) Child
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 2 33.3% 33.3% -1.22
Parent or parent-in-law 1 16.7% 50% .07
Other relative 1 16.7% 66.7% .5
Non-relative 2 33.3% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

6


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Child 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other relative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Non-relative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

6


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Non-relative 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other relative 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Non-relative 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5

6

Bookmark and Share