General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE11

Relationship of eleventh person to head of household
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 44 32.6% 32.6% -1.35
Son or daughter-in-law 2 1.5% 34.1% -.85
Grand or great-grandchild 3 2.2% 36.3% -.34
Parent or parent-in-law 9 6.7% 43% .17
Other relative 61 45.2% 88.1% .68
Non-relative 16 11.9% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 24.0%
6
39.5%
15
33.3%
13
26.9%
7
42.9%
3
32.6%
44
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 8.0%
2
10.5%
4
2.6%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
9
Other relative 64.0%
16
39.5%
15
48.7%
19
34.6%
9
28.6%
2
45.2%
61
Non-relative 4.0%
1
5.3%
2
12.8%
5
23.1%
6
28.6%
2
11.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
38
100.0%
39
100.0%
26
100.0%
7

135


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child 22.9%
11
23.1%
6
30.0%
3
50.0%
10
25.0%
1
48.1%
13
32.6%
44
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.7%
1
2.2%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 12.5%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
6.7%
9
Other relative 50.0%
24
57.7%
15
30.0%
3
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
40.7%
11
45.2%
61
Non-relative 12.5%
6
15.4%
4
30.0%
3
5.0%
1
25.0%
1
3.7%
1
11.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
26
100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
27

135


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Child 36.8%
7
37.5%
6
25.4%
15
36.8%
7
45.0%
9
33.1%
44
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.5%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
1
5.0%
1
2.3%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
6
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
8
Other relative 52.6%
10
62.5%
10
47.5%
28
26.3%
5
40.0%
8
45.9%
61
Non-relative 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
8
21.1%
4
5.0%
1
11.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
59
100.0%
19
100.0%
20

133


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 33.0%
33
27.3%
6
38.5%
5
32.6%
44
Son or daughter-in-law 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.2%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 7.0%
7
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
6.7%
9
Other relative 43.0%
43
59.1%
13
38.5%
5
45.2%
61
Non-relative 13.0%
13
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
22
100.0%
13

135


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 31.9%
22
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
32.3%
10
27.3%
3
32.6%
44
Son or daughter-in-law 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 1.4%
1
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
18.2%
2
6.7%
9
Other relative 47.8%
33
27.3%
6
100.0%
2
48.4%
15
45.5%
5
45.2%
61
Non-relative 11.6%
8
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
9.1%
1
11.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
31
100.0%
11

135


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 27.1%
16
36.8%
28
32.6%
44
Son or daughter-in-law 1.7%
1
1.3%
1
1.5%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 3.4%
2
1.3%
1
2.2%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 10.2%
6
3.9%
3
6.7%
9
Other relative 45.8%
27
44.7%
34
45.2%
61
Non-relative 11.9%
7
11.8%
9
11.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
76

135

Bookmark and Share