General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER11

Gender of eleventh person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 59 43.7% 43.7% -.76
Female 75 55.6% 99.3% .48
No answer 1 .7% 100% 9.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 44.0%
11
42.1%
16
38.5%
15
42.3%
11
85.7%
6
43.7%
59
Female 56.0%
14
55.3%
21
61.5%
24
57.7%
15
14.3%
1
55.6%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
38
100.0%
39
100.0%
26
100.0%
7

135


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 45.8%
22
50.0%
13
40.0%
4
30.0%
6
50.0%
2
44.4%
12
43.7%
59
Female 52.1%
25
50.0%
13
60.0%
6
70.0%
14
50.0%
2
55.6%
15
55.6%
75
No answer 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
26
100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
27

135


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Male 42.1%
8
43.8%
7
54.2%
32
26.3%
5
35.0%
7
44.4%
59
Female 57.9%
11
56.3%
9
45.8%
27
73.7%
14
60.0%
12
54.9%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
59
100.0%
19
100.0%
20

133


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 40.0%
40
63.6%
14
38.5%
5
43.7%
59
Female 60.0%
60
36.4%
8
53.8%
7
55.6%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
22
100.0%
13

135


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 46.4%
32
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
45.2%
14
36.4%
4
43.7%
59
Female 53.6%
37
59.1%
13
100.0%
2
51.6%
16
63.6%
7
55.6%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
31
100.0%
11

135


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 50.8%
30
38.2%
29
43.7%
59
Female 47.5%
28
61.8%
47
55.6%
75
No answer 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
76

135

Bookmark and Share