General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR11

Marital status of eleventh person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 21 18.1% 18.1% -1.64
Widowed 7 6% 24.1% -1.06
Divorced 19 16.4% 40.5% -.47
Separated 2 1.7% 42.2% .11
Never married 65 56% 98.3% .69
Don't know 1 .9% 99.1% 2.44
No answer 1 .9% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 30.4%
7
10.0%
3
18.8%
6
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
18.1%
21
Widowed 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
3.1%
1
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
Divorced 8.7%
2
13.3%
4
28.1%
9
4.2%
1
42.9%
3
16.4%
19
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Never married 56.5%
13
60.0%
18
46.9%
15
62.5%
15
57.1%
4
56.0%
65
Don't know 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

116


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 16.7%
7
13.0%
3
22.2%
2
25.0%
4
25.0%
1
18.2%
4
18.1%
21
Widowed 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
25.0%
1
9.1%
2
6.0%
7
Divorced 16.7%
7
17.4%
4
22.2%
2
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
16.4%
19
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.7%
2
Never married 61.9%
26
69.6%
16
44.4%
4
43.8%
7
50.0%
2
45.5%
10
56.0%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.9%
1
No answer 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
23
100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
22

116


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Married 7.1%
1
23.1%
3
20.8%
11
11.8%
2
23.5%
4
18.4%
21
Widowed 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
5.9%
1
5.9%
1
6.1%
7
Divorced 14.3%
2
15.4%
2
9.4%
5
29.4%
5
29.4%
5
16.7%
19
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Never married 64.3%
9
61.5%
8
56.6%
30
52.9%
9
41.2%
7
55.3%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
53
100.0%
17
100.0%
17

114


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 19.8%
17
10.5%
2
18.2%
2
18.1%
21
Widowed 3.5%
3
10.5%
2
18.2%
2
6.0%
7
Divorced 19.8%
17
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.4%
19
Separated 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Never married 54.7%
47
57.9%
11
63.6%
7
56.0%
65
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

116


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 18.6%
11
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
18.1%
21
Widowed 8.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
9.1%
1
6.0%
7
Divorced 20.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
27.3%
3
16.4%
19
Separated 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Never married 47.5%
28
66.7%
12
100.0%
2
61.5%
16
63.6%
7
56.0%
65
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
11

116


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 12.2%
6
22.4%
15
18.1%
21
Widowed 6.1%
3
6.0%
4
6.0%
7
Divorced 20.4%
10
13.4%
9
16.4%
19
Separated 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.7%
2
Never married 59.2%
29
53.7%
36
56.0%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.9%
1
No answer 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
67

116

Bookmark and Share