General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE12

Relationship of twelfth person to head of household
  3) Child
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 14 40% 40% -1.15
Grand or great-grandchild 1 2.9% 42.9% -.19
Parent or parent-in-law 3 8.6% 51.4% .29
Other relative 13 37.1% 88.6% .77
Non-relative 3 8.6% 97.1% 1.24
No answer 1 2.9% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 40.0%
2
41.7%
5
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
14
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 20.0%
1
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
Other relative 40.0%
2
41.7%
5
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
37.1%
13
Non-relative 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

35


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child 23.1%
3
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
40.0%
14
Grand or great-grandchild 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
8.6%
3
Other relative 53.8%
7
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
37.1%
13
Non-relative 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
8.6%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

35


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Child 20.0%
1
100.0%
2
35.7%
5
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
40.0%
14
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
Other relative 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
37.1%
13
Non-relative 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

35


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 38.5%
10
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
40.0%
14
Grand or great-grandchild 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
Other relative 38.5%
10
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
37.1%
13
Non-relative 7.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
No answer 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

35


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 31.3%
5
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
50.0%
1
40.0%
14
Grand or great-grandchild 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
Other relative 37.5%
6
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
37.1%
13
Non-relative 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
No answer 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

35


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 40.0%
4
40.0%
10
40.0%
14
Grand or great-grandchild 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 20.0%
2
4.0%
1
8.6%
3
Other relative 20.0%
2
44.0%
11
37.1%
13
Non-relative 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
8.6%
3
No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
25

35

Bookmark and Share