General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house or other: Did you ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1560 92.1% 92.1% -.23
No 131 7.7% 99.9% 2.4
No answer 2 .1% 100% 20.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
92
90.4%
206
95.5%
274
98.2%
608
95.3%
363
92.2%
1543
No 41.1%
65
9.2%
21
4.5%
13
1.8%
11
4.7%
18
7.7%
128
No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
228
100.0%
287
100.0%
619
100.0%
381

1673


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
486
89.1%
163
95.2%
138
90.5%
180
95.1%
78
95.1%
506
92.2%
1551
No 10.1%
55
10.9%
20
4.8%
7
9.5%
19
4.9%
4
4.9%
26
7.8%
131
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
183
100.0%
145
100.0%
199
100.0%
82
100.0%
532

1683


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
236
91.3%
146
91.0%
559
94.0%
218
96.2%
328
92.7%
1487
No 8.2%
21
8.1%
13
9.0%
55
6.0%
14
3.8%
13
7.2%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
160
100.0%
614
100.0%
232
100.0%
341

1604


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
1236
89.6%
233
79.1%
91
92.1%
1560
No 6.1%
81
10.0%
26
20.9%
24
7.7%
131
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
260
100.0%
115

1693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
913
89.9%
311
90.0%
27
85.3%
209
92.9%
92
92.2%
1552
No 5.3%
51
10.1%
35
10.0%
3
14.3%
35
7.1%
7
7.8%
131
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
346
100.0%
30
100.0%
245
100.0%
99

1684


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
560
91.0%
1000
92.1%
1560
No 5.7%
34
8.8%
97
7.7%
131
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
1099

1693

Bookmark and Share