General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR12

Marital status of twelfth person
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 9 45% 45% -1.05
Divorced 1 5% 50% -.05
Never married 10 50% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 66.7%
2
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.0%
1
Never married 33.3%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

20


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 22.2%
2
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
45.0%
9
Divorced 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Never married 66.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

20


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
45.0%
9
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Never married 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
50.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

20


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 40.0%
6
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
45.0%
9
Divorced 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Never married 53.3%
8
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

20


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 50.0%
4
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Never married 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
50.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

20


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 75.0%
3
37.5%
6
45.0%
9
Divorced 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.0%
1
Never married 25.0%
1
56.3%
9
50.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16

20

Bookmark and Share