General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE13

Relationship of thirteenth person to head of household
  3) Child
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 5 41.7% 41.7% -1.11
Parent or parent-in-law 2 16.7% 58.3% .43
Other relative 5 41.7% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
41.7%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Other relative 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

12


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child 16.7%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
41.7%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
2
Other relative 66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

12


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Child 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
41.7%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Other relative 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

12


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 30.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
41.7%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Other relative 50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
41.7%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Other relative 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

12


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 25.0%
1
50.0%
4
41.7%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 25.0%
1
12.5%
1
16.7%
2
Other relative 50.0%
2
37.5%
3
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8

12

Bookmark and Share