General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OLD14

Age of fourteenth person
  1) 1
  7) 7
  14) 14
  18) 18
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 1 20% 20% -.67
7 1 20% 40% -.52
14 1 20% 60% -.34
18 1 20% 80% -.24
Don't know 1 20% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
1 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
7 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
14 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
18 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
7 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
18 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
Don't know 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
18 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
14 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
18 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
Don't know 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3

5

Bookmark and Share