General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD14

Relationship of fourteenth person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  15) Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 3 60% 60% -.73
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 2 40% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3

5

Bookmark and Share