General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHRACE

Race of household
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  4) Asiatic, Oriental
  5) Other, Mixed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1443 73.1% 73.1% -.48
Black 288 14.6% 87.7% .32
American Indian 20 1% 88.7% 1.12
Asiatic, Oriental 43 2.2% 90.9% 1.92
Other, Mixed 175 8.9% 99.7% 2.72
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
White 65.9%
218
68.6%
384
71.9%
376
81.2%
311
86.6%
149
73.0%
1438
Black 13.3%
44
15.9%
89
17.8%
93
12.0%
46
9.3%
16
14.6%
288
American Indian 1.5%
5
1.3%
7
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
20
Asiatic, Oriental 4.2%
14
2.3%
13
1.9%
10
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
2.2%
43
Other, Mixed 14.5%
48
11.8%
66
7.3%
38
5.0%
19
2.3%
4
8.9%
175
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
560
100.0%
523
100.0%
383
100.0%
172

1969


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
White 80.7%
490
75.0%
198
74.3%
142
63.8%
192
66.3%
55
69.2%
360
73.1%
1437
Black 8.2%
50
10.2%
27
14.1%
27
22.6%
68
26.5%
22
17.9%
93
14.6%
287
American Indian 1.6%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
1
1.0%
5
1.0%
20
Asiatic, Oriental 1.6%
10
2.3%
6
1.6%
3
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
2.2%
43
Other, Mixed 7.4%
45
11.7%
31
9.9%
19
9.3%
28
6.0%
5
8.8%
46
8.9%
174
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
264
100.0%
191
100.0%
301
100.0%
83
100.0%
520

1966


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
White 68.0%
221
71.6%
149
71.5%
510
74.3%
199
84.2%
303
73.7%
1382
Black 16.0%
52
16.3%
34
16.5%
118
11.6%
31
8.3%
30
14.1%
265
American Indian 1.5%
5
1.4%
3
1.3%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Asiatic, Oriental 3.1%
10
1.0%
2
2.2%
16
3.4%
9
1.1%
4
2.2%
41
Other, Mixed 10.8%
35
9.6%
20
8.1%
58
10.4%
28
6.1%
22
8.7%
163
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
208
100.0%
713
100.0%
268
100.0%
360

1874


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 93.8%
1385
0.7%
2
28.6%
56
73.1%
1443
Black 0.5%
7
92.0%
277
2.0%
4
14.6%
288
American Indian 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.2%
16
1.0%
20
Asiatic, Oriental 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
20.4%
40
2.2%
43
Other, Mixed 5.1%
75
7.0%
21
40.3%
79
8.9%
175
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1477
100.0%
301
100.0%
196

1974


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 71.7%
657
77.7%
345
78.6%
22
75.5%
292
64.1%
123
73.2%
1439
Black 21.2%
194
4.1%
18
7.1%
2
11.4%
44
15.1%
29
14.6%
287
American Indian 0.7%
6
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.6%
5
1.0%
20
Asiatic, Oriental 0.7%
6
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
6.8%
13
2.2%
43
Other, Mixed 5.6%
51
14.0%
62
10.7%
3
9.0%
35
11.5%
22
8.8%
173
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
444
100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
192

1967


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 74.2%
657
72.2%
786
73.1%
1443
Black 11.7%
104
16.9%
184
14.6%
288
American Indian 0.7%
6
1.3%
14
1.0%
20
Asiatic, Oriental 2.3%
20
2.1%
23
2.2%
43
Other, Mixed 10.9%
97
7.2%
78
8.9%
175
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
1088

1974

Bookmark and Share